Copy
2012 Dundee Sports Awards, Top Class Hockey at DISC, Civic Reception for Swimming Club, District Hockey Success, Table Tennis for School Kids, Coach Education Dates

2012 Dundee Sports Awards

The 2012 Dundee Sports Awards, sponsored by 'Protecting People in Dundee', were held at the Caird Hall on Wednesday 20 February 2013.  The awards event aims to recognise and reward the achievements and commitment of local athletes, coaches, teams, clubs, schools and volunteers.
 
There was a special guest attending this year’s event – Clyde the Commonwealth Games Mascot who took part in the show and met all the invited guests!!
 
There were 12 award categories at this year's event.  An independent panel of judges had a challenging job to decide the top 3 nominees in each category as the quality of nominations was exceptionally high this year including athletes aiming to reach the 2014 Commonwealth Games and coaches and volunteers with decades of service to sport in Dundee. 
 
The top 3 nominees were invited to attend the Awards evening along with nominators, sponsors, representatives from Leisure & Culture Dundee and local clubs and associations.  In addition, individuals, clubs and businesses had the opportunity to purchase tickets to attend the event.
 
The evening included entertainment in the form of gymnastics and dance routines and a celebration of the contribution of Dundee people to London 2012 and, of course, presentation of the 12 awards with the winners being revealed on the night.  This year's winners included SportDundee's very own Co-Chair, Maureen Golden, who was awarded the Lifetime Commitment Award in recognition of over 40 years of service to local sport.  SportDundee were also the proud sponsors of the Volunteer of the Year Award and Executive Committee member and last year's winner of the award, Gerry Cahill, presented the trophy.

The 2012 Dundee Sports Awards winners were:
University of Abertay Team of the Year - Grove Menzieshill Hockey Club
British Heart Foundation Young Team of the Year - Dundee Senior Schoolboys Football Team
ClubDundee Club of the Year - Grove Menzieshill Hockey Club
Spar Sporting School of the Year (Primary) - Clepington Primary School
Spar Sporting School of the Year (Secondary) - Grove Academy
SportDundee Volunteer of the Year - Paul Gibson (Dundee West Football Club)
NHS Tayside Young Volunteer of the Year - Liam McGraw (Dryburgh Athletic)
RUN 4 IT Coach of the Year - Charlotte Jones (Grove Menzieshill Hockey Club)
GA Engineering Community Coach of the Year - Neil Munro (Riverside Community Sports Club)
Dundee City Disability Sport Jenny Wood Allen Memorial Trophy - Hannah Craig (Dundee Boccia Club)
sportscotland & Active Schools Lifetime Commitment Award - Maureen Golden (Hockey / SportDundee)
Dundee Sportsman's Dinner Young Sports Person of the Year - Louise Fox (Menzieshill Whitehall Swimming & Water Polo Club)
Leisure & Culture Dundee Sports Person of the Year - Aman Bailwal (Forfarshire Cricket Club)

Congratulations to all the winners!!

Grove Menzieshill Invitational Tournament at DISC

The 2012 Grove Menzieshill Invitational Indoor Hockey Tournament held at DISC on 28th -30th December was contested by the leading hockey teams in Scotland along with the Scotland International U21 male and female teams.

This year, for the first time the tournament organisers introduced the participation of youths to play games alongside their older counterparts. This introduction created a family atmosphere at DISC during the three days of the tournament with many of the boys and girls accompanied by the parents and grandparents.

Teams from Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Dundee, Perth, Kinross and Dunfermline along with athletes representing the Scotland U21 teams converged from all over Scotland to play at DISC. A national event was once again being held at DISC.

DISC is an ideal facility to host indoor hockey tournaments and DISC once again provided the tournament organisers and participants with an excellent experience and venue. The can do attitude of the DISC staff during the tournament also ensured a very successful event and a pleasant visitor experience for the many spectators who attended.
The tournament is organised with a male and female competition, the female tournament was won for the second time by Grove Menzieshill Ladies team (pictured above) and the male tournament was won by Inverleith Hockey Club from Edinburgh.

The tournament committee thanked SportDundee for their financial support to enable the tournament to be held.  The Sport Dundee banner was on display during the event and the Sportdundee logo was displayed on all tournament signage, correspondence and tournament programme.

Swimming Club's History to be Celebrated

A Civic Reception is being held at Dundee City Chambers on 21st March 2013 at 7pm - 9pm, to celebrate 125 years of Whitehall Swimming.  Menzieshill Swimming also celebrates 40years this April. To keep the name Whitehall alive the clubs merged in January 2003 to become Menzieshill Whitehall so the new club celebrates its 10th anniversary. Whitehall was the oldest club in Dundee while Menzieshill was the youngest club in Dundee at the time.

All ex members and present members of Whitehall, Menzieshill and Menzieshill Whitehall are very welcome to come along.

Pictured above is Menzieshill Whitehall Swimming & Water Polo Club member Louise Fox who was named as the Dundee Sportsman's Dinner Young Sports Person of the Year.  This award follows Louise being presented with the Scotty Wilson Trophy by Midlands District Swimming.

Success for Midlands Under 18 Hockey Team

The Midland U18 Girls Hockey Team were crowned Scottish Indoor Champions in January.  This was achieved with an unbeaten run of 4 wins and 1 draw.
 
Dundee Wanderers Hockey Club and Grove Menzieshill Hockey Club made a valuable contribution to this success:

 - Dundee Wanderers player Charlotte Watson who is just 14 was top scorer for Midlands in the indoor tournament and should be in the running for the Scottish U16 Team this year.  
 - Jessica Ross, also Dundee Wanderers, and capped at U16 and now in the U18 national squad has been invited to training session with the full Scotland squad following fantastic performances.
 - Susan Graham, Grove Menzieshill, an U18 internationalist should add more caps this year.  

Well done to all the girls!!

Table Tennis for School Kids

Dundee & District Table Tennis Association recently held a qualifying event for the Scottish Schools Championships.  The competition was open to Under 14, Under 16 & Under 18 players nominated by their schools.

6 Dundee schools were among the 11 that participated in the event - St John's, Grove, Baldragon, Harris, Morgan & Dundee High.  Alisdair Rennet (Dundee High School), Callum Riddoch (Baldragon Academy), Robbie Barnett (Harris Academy), Scott Hamilton (Baldragon Academy), Craig Shearer (Baldragon Aacdemy) and Kirean Flynn (Harris Academy) were the representatives from Dundee that qualified for the national event. 

We look forward to hearing how they get on!!

Coach Education Dates

The following Sports Coach UK coach education courses are taking place in Dundee in the next few weeks:

scUK Safeguarding & Protecting Children 2 - Wednesday 13 March 2013, 6.30pm - 9.30pm, Institute of Sport & Exercise, Dundee University

The following courses are also taking place:
In Safe Hands - Wednesday 20 March 2013, 6.00pm - 9.00pm, Centenary Wing

To book places or for further information please contact Alex Knight on 01382 436960 or at alex.knight@leisureandculturedundee.com.
  
Copyright © 2013 SportDundee Newsletter All rights reserved.
SportDundee Newsletter Mar 2013
Our mailing address is:
alex.knight@leisureandculturedundee.com