Copy
photo credits: BSR Amiab Albacete
The EuroCup 2020 is on!
The preliminary round of Champions League took place in Meda, Italy, Albacete and Bilbao, Spain on January 31st and February 1st. It was a weekend full of exciting games. The best teams in Europe competed to get access to the Quarter Finals that will take place on March 12th-15th in Germany and Spain. Out of 15 teams, only 6 got their tickets to the next round of Champions League and will now compete against RSB Thuringia Bulls and CD Ilunion for the ultimate access to the Final 4, the top competition in Europe among clubs.

The journey in the Euro Cup 2020 didn't come to and end for the teams that qualifies on the third and fourth places! UnipolSai Briantea84 Cantù, Le Cannet and DECO Group Amicacci Giulianova will take place in the Euroleague 1 Finals, while Ilan Ramat Gan, GSD Porto Torres and TSK Rehab Merkezi Eng.SK. will compete in Euroleague 2 Finals.
Draw Quarter Finals
Group A Group B
RSB Thuringia Bulls CD Ilunion
BSR Amiab Albacete Besiktas HDI SiGORTA
Galatasaray S.K. BSR ACE Gran Canaria
Bidaideak Bilbao BSR RSV Lahn-Dill
All Star Teams
Group A:
Asael Shabo (Ilan Ramt Gan),
Arie Twigt (ADM Econy BSR ACE Gran Canaria),
Ismail Ar (Galatasaray SK),
Rose Hollermann (ADM Econy BSR ACE Gran Canaria),
Adolfo Berdun (Briantea84)
Group B:
Lee Manning (BSR Amiab Albacete),
Mateusz Filipski (Porto Torres),
Christophe Carlier (Le Cannet),
Harrison Brown (BSR Amiab Albacete),
Lourdes Ortega (BSR Amiab Albacete)

photo credits: BSR Amiab Albacete
Group C:
Brian Bell (RSV Lahn-Dill),
Mustafa Muhittinoglu (TSK Rehab Merkezi Eng.SK.),
Thomas Böhme (RSV Lahn-Dill),
Jannik Blair (Bidaideak Bilbao BSR),
Raimunds Beginskis (Amicacci Giulianova)

photo credits: Andreas Joneck
Check the final ranking and all the scores
on IWBF Europe website!

You can also rewatch the games and
give a look to all the statistics.

More at FIBA LiveStats
Upcoming Events:
With regret we have to inform that, due to low number of received entry forms for planned European Championship Women U24 2020, we have to make this unpleasant decision and cancel this year championship.Therefore, all federations participating in the ECMU22 will be informed regarding the exact arrival and departure days very soon.
Thank you for your attention and cooperation.
Euroleague 1,2,3 Preliminary Rounds:
March 12th-15th (Austria, Switzerland, Italy, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece, France)
Champions League Quarter Finals:
March 12th-15th (Germany and Spain)
Qualification Tournament 2021:
April 23rd-26th (France)
Euroleague 1,2,3 Finals:
April 23rd-26th (Spain, Germany)
Champions League Final4:
April 30th - May 3rd (Germany)
ECMU22:
August 3rd-12th (Italy) (TBC)
ECMB & ECWB:
September 10th-21st (Greece)
more information at www.iwbf-europe.org
Facebook
Website
Email
Website
Copyright © 2019 IWBF Europe, All rights reserved.
You are receiving this email because you opted in at our website.

Our mailing address is:
IWBF Europe
U Klikovky 2151/11
Prague 5, 150 00
Czech Republic


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

forward to a friend






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
IWBF Europe · U Klikovky 2151/11 · Prague 5 15000 · Czech Republic

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp