Copy

St. Ann's Episcopal Church

Connecting people to Jesus Christ for the transformation of our lives, families, and communities.

Welcome to our weekly newsletter!  We hope to see you soon.

Click icon to submit requests or subscribe to list
PARISH CALENDAR
Thursday July 22
12:00 pm – Al-Anon (open to the public)
Friday July 23
Parish Office Closed
Saturday July 24
Parish Office Closed
Sunday July 25
8:00 am – Holy Eucharist
9:30 am – Holy Eucharist
11:15 am – Stewardship Meeting 
Monday July 26

Tuesday July 27
11:00 am – Al-Anon 4th Step
12:00 pm – Al-Anon (open to the public)
7:30 pm – AA (open to the public)
Wednesday July 28
8:30 am – Holy Eucharist 
12:00 pm – AA (open to the public)

Thursday July 29
12:00 pm – Al-Anon (open to the public)
Friday July 30
Parish Office Closed
Saturday July 31
Parish Office Closed
Sunday August 1 
8:00 am – Holy Eucharist
9:30 am – Holy Eucharist
Sunday’s main altar flowers are given in memory of
 
Robert Smith, Ralph W. & Martha M. McMullen, and
Edward & Frances Smith

By
Debbie Smith

 


Next Sunday’s main altar flowers are given in memory of
 
Connie & Edward Hotaling, Sr.
By
Ed Hotaling, Jr.

and   

Kim Ann Trudau
By
Her Family
Parish News
 

Upcoming Weekday Eucharist
8:30 am (Chapel)

Wednesday 7/28    Wednesday 8/11
 
Wednesday 8/4   Wednesday 8/18
 
Rest in Peace Pam Shibley:  A graveside service will be celebrated on Saturday, July 24 at 11 am at Greenhill Cemetery, Amsterdam.

Can we pray for you? Visit our website to submit your prayer request or to sign up to receive the prayer line emails.
 
Altar Flower Memorials: Would you like to have your loved ones remembered at our Sunday Services? The cost of the main altar memorials is $50 and the side altar is $35. There are side altar openings on 8/1, 8/8, 8/29, 9/19, 10/3, 11/28, 12/5, and 12/26.  Please contact the parish office to provide the date and names you that you would like.  Multiple memorials are accepted for any given date.

Coffee Hour hosts are needed.  Please sign up on the clipboard in the back of the church or contact the office..  If you have any questions, please see Fr. Neal or Kathy Hazzard.  Don’t forget to write your dates in your calendar.  Thank you for your assistance.



Parking Permits: Please remember to display your parking permit at all times while in the church lot. If you are in need of a new permit please contact the parish office. The parking regulations are posted in the parish hall.

 

Easily donate your redeemable bottles and cans to St. Ann’s in three easy steps:
  1. Pick up a green Clynk bag from the back of the church
  2. Fill the bag with your redeemable bottles and cans
  3. Scan and return the bag to Hannaford

The Rev. Marian M. Sive
Secretary of the Diocese
 
June 25, 2021
 
Dear Brothers and Sisters in Christ,
 
Peace be with you.
 
In accordance with Article I of the Constitution of the Diocese of Albany, the Standing Committee has issued a Call to the 153rd Annual Convention of the Diocese of Albany to be held virtually on October 23, 2021 from 9 am - 3 pm.
 
Order of Business:
  1. Convention Secretary will call the business session to order
  2. Credentialing Report
  3. Vote on President of Convention
  4. Vote on virtual meeting format
  5. Followed by the rest of the convention business
 
Again, feel free to contact me if you have any questions.
 
May God bless you.
 
This is a virtual convention, and we will meet in the parish to view the stream together.  If you are interested in serving as one of the three parish delegates or one of the three alternates, please see Fr. Neal or a member of the Vestry by Sunday, 9/12.
 

Minor Prophets 1 begins in Sept
 
Encounter a deeper reality through the minor prophets. Expand the borders of your day-to-day existence and discover God’s presence all around you, woven into the fabric of every person, place, and thing God made. Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, and Micah will show you how every event is stamped with God’s presence. They’ll give you eyes to see the unseen, not only in their ancient sermons but also in your life today.
 
In the Minor Prophets 1 you'll discover the prophetic testimonies of Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, and Micah. Written during a period of time ranging from the ninth century B.C. to the fifth, they present a progressive testimony of God's activity in the history of Israel and in the kingdom of God. 12 studies for groups and individuals.
 
This study will meet on Sundays at 11 am and Thursdays at 6 pm.
Please contact the office to register.  The cost of the book is $10 and is due to the parish office by Sun, 8/29 in order to receive your book.
 
Bible Study Schedule
Session Sundays at 11 am
(No class on some Sun)
Thursday 6:00 pm
(Except 4th Thursday)
1 9/19 9/16
2 9/26 9/30
3 10/3 10/7
4 10/17 10/14
5 10/24 10/21
6 10/31 11/4
7 11/7 11/11
8 11/21 11/18
9 11/28 12/2
10 12/5 12/9
11 12/12 12/16
12 12/19 12/23

Please Pray Daily For:

                   
-Fr. Neal, his family, and his leadership of the parish.  
-That we may boldly and wisely proclaim the Gospel to reach those who don't know Christ and welcome them here to worship with us.
-That the members of the parish may come to know Christ more deeply, live lives empowered by the Holy Spirit, and join us in worship.

The Diocesan Cycle of Prayer:
Pray Daily: July For the election of our Bishop and for growth in every parish

25 The Rev’d Jerry Adinolfi, Jr.
26 St. Philip’s Church, Norwood – The Rev’d Kathryn Boswell
27 All Soul’s Church, St. Hubert’s (Keene Valley) The Rev’d Cn Robert Limpert
28 St. Paul’s, Sidney – The Rev’d Dale Van Wormer, The Rev'd Roy VanDermark The Rev’d Shaw Mudge, Jr.
29 The Rev’d Canon Robert Haskell
30 Daughters of the King and their expansion in the Diocese
31 The Rev’d Keith Scott

St. Ann’s Prayer List: Amy,  Angel, Adam, Angelique, Ashley, Ann, Allen E, Adam, Andrea, Barbara, Becky,  Bill, Brianna, Brayden, Brenda, Beverly, Bob, Brian, Bonnie, Coco, Colleen, Charlene, Carmella,  Christine  Chad, Carol, Cynthia, Caleb ,Doug, Darrin, Danny, Debbie, Dee, Deanna, Diane, Davina, Dave, Donte, Elva, Eric, Emily, Geoff, Gino, Gina, Harry,  Isaiah, Jonathan, Jerry, Jeff, Joseph, Joyce, John, Joe, Jeanne, Jennifer, JoAnne, Joan, Jim, Jeannette, Jean, Kathy, Kelly, Kitty, Kim, Kailee, Lee, Louie, Linda, Lori, Lynne, Leila, Marie,  Margaret, MaryAnn, Mackenzie, Morton, Meghan, Matthew, Marsha, Marie, Mason, Mother Sally, Mother Nancy, Noah, Neil, Nickie, Paul, Patti, Richard, Raiden, Robert, Robin, Roy, Rebecca, Sister Gabriel, Silvia, Stephanie, Stacy, Seth, Sandy, Shirley, Sheila, Sue, Scott, Tracy, Tim, Tony, Tom, Terplak Family, Vern, Vanna, William, The Boy Scouts, All Militaries

Please pray for our partners in ministry: The Anglican Parish of Tyendinaga –The Revs. Rod & Lisa Brant Francis; The Jesus Film Project – Zach and Shannon; Alpha Pregnancy Care Center; Christ the King Spiritual Life Center; The Cathedral of All Saints; For fruitfulness and blessing in all the churches of the greater Amsterdam area.

Please pray for the other churches of the Western Mohawk Deanery: Church of the Good Shepherd, Canajoharie – Mtr. Virginia Ogden; Grace Church, Cherry Valley – Fr. Kyle Grennen; St. Peter’s Church, Fourth Lake – Fr. Neal Longe and Dcn. Denise Moore; Christ Church, Herkimer – In Transition; St. Augustine’s Church, Ilion– In Transition; St. John’s, Johnstown – Mtr. Laurie Garramone; St. Huberts of the Lakes Church, Lake Pleasant –Fr. Robert Limpert; Emmanuel Church, Little Falls – Fr. Jack Whritenour; Grace Church, Mohawk – In Transition; St. John’s Church, Richfield Springs – In Transition; St. Mary’s Church, Springfield Center – Fr. Kyle Grennen.
Lay Ministers: Sunday, July 25
 
Altar Guild: Linda Tatro
8:00 AM
Greeter: Don Robertshaw
Acolyte: Sarah Saul
Lector: Sonya Mello
Intercessor: Deacon
Elements:
Chalice: Peter DeMasi & Deacon
Healing Prayer:  Kitty Newell & Deacon
9:30 AM
Greeter: Don Tatro
Acolyte: Ismael Santiago
Lector:  Marcos Santiago
Intercessor:  Deacon
Elements: Christine Munn
Chalice:  Gary Sorensen & Deacon
Healing Prayer: Deacon
Counters: Don Tatro & Kathy Hazzard
 
 
Lay Ministers: Sunday, Aug 1
 

Altar Guild: Kathy Hazzard
8:00 AM
Greeter: James Bryant
Acolyte: Sarah Saul
Lector:
Kitty Newell
Intercessor: Debbie Smith
Elements: Kathy Hazzard
Chalice: James Bryant & Deacon
Healing Prayer: Sarah Saul & Deacon
9:30 AM

Greeter: Cortney Weiner
Acolyte: Ismael Santiago
Lector:  Don Tatro
Intercessor: Deacon
Elements: Kathy Hazzard
Chalice: Deacon 
Healing Prayer:
Kitty Newell & Deacon
Counters: Erik Betz & Gary Sorensen
Copyright © 2021 St. Ann's Episcopal Church, All rights reserved.
You are receiving this email because you are a member of St. Ann's Episcopal Church, and/or you opted in at our website

St. Ann's Episcopal Church
The Very Rev. Neal P. Longe, Rector
37 Division Street
Amsterdam, NY 12010
(518) 842-2363

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp