Copy

Having trouble viewing this message? Click Here

 

MusicNL Announces 2014 Nominees 

For Immediate Release 
October 3, 2014

(St. John's - NL) - MusicNL is happy to announce the official 2014 MusicNL music award nominees list! 

All music awards will be given out at the 2014 MusicNL Awards Gala at the Corner Brook Arts and Culture Centre Sunday October 26th at 8:00pm. Tickets are $30 tax in and can be purchased at the Corner Brook Arts and Culture Centre by calling (709) 637-2581 or go to www.artsandculturecentre.com/cornerbrook

Please note the 2014 MusicNL Industry Award nominees are coming Monday so stay tuned! All industry awards will be given at the 2014 MusicNL Industry Brunch at the Glynmill Inn Grenfell Room Saturday October 25th at 11:30am. 

FACTOR Album of the Year
 
Brianna Gosse
Duane Andrews & Craig Young
Green & Gold
Ian Foster
Matthew Byrne
RocketRocketShip
Sherman Downey and the Ambiguous Case
Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind
The Once
The Secrets

Group of the Year 
 
Green & Gold
RocketRocketship
Sherman Downey and the Ambiguous Case
Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind
The Once
The Thymes

Female Artist of the Year 
 
Brianna Gosse
Danielle Smith
Ilia Nicol
Rozalind MacPhail
Sherri Breen

Dc Design Male Artist of the Year 
 
Blair Goudie
Don Brownrigg
Ian Foster
Jon Hynes
Mick Davis

Rising Star of the Year 
 
Aaron Collis & Emilia Bartellas
Brianna Gosse
Green & Gold
Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind
Young Manics
 
SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Brianna Gosse
RocketRocketShip
Sherman Downey
Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind
The Once

The Nickel Film Festival Music Video of the Year

Baytown - 'Waited On Fest. Jessica Power' directed by Matt Power 
Chris Kirby – ‘Leave of Absence’ directed by Donald Coady
Don Brownrigg – ‘Sweet Dream Sleeper’ directed by Germain Collinge
Ian Foster – ‘Good Good Heart’ directed by Ian Foster and Andrew Winter
RocketRocketShip - 'Tell Me What You're Waiting For' directed by Mike Simms 
Sherman Downey & the Ambiguous Case – ‘The Right Idea’ directed by Tom Cochrane
The Once - 'Nothing Compares To You' directed by Bryan Dos Reis
The Thymes – “Lobotomy’ directed by Jeremy Rice
Uneeda – ‘Mometum’ directed by Wayne Perry Filigree Productions
Young Manics – ‘Happiness Kills’ directed by Kenneth J. Harvey

Alternative Recording of the Year
 
Another North
Cabbages & Kings
Jon Hynes
Rogues
The Connexions
 
Steele Communications Celtic/Traditional Recording of the Year
 
Aaron Collis & Emilia Bartellas
Eastern Passage
John Curran
Judy Brazil
Matthew Byrne
 
Classical Recording of the Year
 
Rob Power
Stephen Ivany & David Chafe
 
Country Recording of the Year
 
Alex Dinn
Blair Lane
Danielle Smith
Quentin Reddy
Scott Gilbert
The Secrets
 
The Telegram Folk/Roots Recording of the Year
 
Ian Foster
Lorne Warr
Neil Conway
Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind
The Once
 
Gospel Recording of the Year
 
Dan Bursey
Jerry O’Grady
 
Instrumental Recording of the Year
 
Duane Andrews & Craig Young
Len Penton
Rozalind MacPhail
 
Coast 101.1 FM Jazz/Blues Recording of the Year
 
Hip Waders
Mary Barry
 
Loud Recording of the Year
 
Beer Patrice
Jigger
Monsterbator
The Combine
 
Molson/Coors Pop/Rock Recording of the Year
 
Baytown
Brianna Gosse
Green and Gold
Mick Davis
RocketRocketShip
Sherman Downey & the Ambiguous Case
 
Urban/Electronic Recording of the Year
 
Blair Goudie
Hear/Say
Protosleep
Radar

All MusicNL members eligible albums submissions were sent to committees of Atlantic Canadian and International/National jurors with a demonstrated expertise and knowledge of the overall industry or individual categories. For more information on the process or eligibility please see the 2014 MusicNL Members Submission Guide. 

Any questions please contact the MusicNL office at 709-754-2574 or info@musicnl.ca