U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development HUD Exchange Mailing List
 

HUD Publishes Revised NDRC FAQ Regarding Leveraging Land

HUD has published a revised version of the following frequently asked question (FAQ) related to Phase 2 of the National Disaster Resilience Competition (NDRC):

Question: When can land be used as leverage for purposes of the competition?

Answer: Land is in-kind contribution and thus not technically allowable as leverage. If an applicant were provided cash after the date of the NOFA to acquire land, and the cash is used for the acquisition of land to be used for the applicant's CDBG-NDR project or activity, then, with documentation of the commitment, the purchase price may be considered leverage. Leverage may be considered direct or supporting depending in which guidelines the applicant follows. HUD has the discretion to decide whether such value qualifies as leverage, and HUD attorneys will determine whether commitments meet the criteria of the NOFA.

Applicants are reminded that land acquisition by the grantee for the project must comply with environmental requirements, as applicable (see 24 CFR part 58 and part 55).

View all Phase 2 NDRC FAQs.

Note to Applicants: These FAQs are separate and distinct from the previous set of FAQs for Phase 1, which have been re-labeled and also may be found on the HUD Exchange NDRC page.

Applicants with questions are directed to review the NOFA FAQs on the HUD Exchange or they may submit their question directly to HUD at resilientrecovery@hud.gov.


 
            
Visit the HUD Exchange at https://www.hudexchange.info
 
Forward to a Friend   Update Subscription   Unsubscribe from the List
 
 
This email was sent to <<Email Address>> by news@mail.hudexchange.info
Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribeTM | Privacy Policy
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development I 451 7th Street S.W. I Washington I D.C. I 20410