Copy
SmallsLIVE/Mezzrow Newsletter
October 7th, 2019

Monday - 10/7
Randy Ingram, Drew Gress & Jochen Rueckert

Pianist Randy Ingram is a modern thinking improvisor and composer.  He is joined by Drew Gress on bass and Jochen Rueckert on drums for the CD release performance of "The Means of Response."

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Pasquale Grasso @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Tuesday - 10/8
Giacomo Gates, John DiMartino & Ed Howard

Vocalist Giacomo Gates returns to the Mezzrow stage with his trio featuring John DiMartino on piano & Ed Howard on bass.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Vanisha Gould @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 10/9
Asen Doykin & Nick Vayenas

Pianist Asen Doykin makes his Mezzrow debut with Nick Vayenas on trumpet for an evening of duets.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Nick Masters @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 10/10
Mike Longo & Paul West

Pianist Mike Longo is a jazz legend having worked with the likes of Dizzy Gillespie.  With him is the veteran bassist Paul West.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Andrea Domenici, Fabrizio Sciacca & Joe Farnsworth @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 10/11-10/12
Todd Coolman, Sam Dillon & Adam Birnbaum

Bassist Todd Coolman is a hard swinging bassist and a respected veteran of the jazz scene. He brings his Trifecta Trio featuring Sam Dillon on tenor saxophone and Adam Birnbaum on piano.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 PM and 9 PM

10/11 - Jeremy Manasia @ 10:30 PM
10/12 - Anthony Wonsey @ 10:30 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
10/11 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
10/12 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Sunday - 10/13
John Dokes, Steve Einerson & Alexander Claffy

Vocalist John Dokes has a deep baritone voice and astonishing swinging feel.  He is joined by Steve Einerson on piano and Alexander Claffy on bass for a night of song in our listening room.


 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM
  Chris Flory, Steve Ash & Lee Hudson @ 10:30 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
  

Monday - 10/7
Lucas Pino Nonet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Lucas Pino - Tenor Sax, Tatum Greenblatt - Trumpet, Alex LoRe - Alto Sax, Robert Edwards - Trombone, Andrew Gutauskas - Guitar, Alex Wintz - Guitar, Miki Yamanaka - Piano, Desmond White - Bass, Jimmy MacBride - Drums
Monday - 10/7
Robert Edwards Quintet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Robert Edwards - Trombone, Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet, Jeb Patton - Piano, Mike Karn - Bass, Aaron Kimmel - Drums
Monday - 10/7
Ben Barnett Quartet "After-hours"
 1 AM to close
with Ben Barnett - Trombone, Nick Masters - Piano, James Robbins - Bass, Aaron Seeber - Drums
Tuesday - 10/8
Justin Robinson Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Justin Robinson - Tenor Sax, Leo Genovese - Piano, Santi Debriano - Bass, Francisco Mela - Drums
Tuesday - 10/8
Abraham Burton Quartet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax, David Bryant - Piano, Dezron Douglas - Bass, Eric McPherson - Drums
Tuesday - 10/8
Malik McLaurine Trio "After-hours"
 1 AM to close
with Malik McLaurine - Bass, Julius Rodriguez - Piano
Wednesday - 10/9
Jaz Sawyer Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Jaz Sawyer - Drums, Marcus Printup - Trumpet, John Chin - Piano, Jennifer Vincent - Bass
Wednesday - 10/9
Carl Bartlett Jr. Quartet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Carl Bartlett Jr. - Alto Sax, Julius Chen - Piano, Steve Wood - Bass, Will Terrill - Drums
Wednesday - 10/9
Charles Blenzig Trio "After-hours"
 1 AM to close
 with Charles Blenzig - Piano, Essiet Essiet - Bass, Jerome Jennings - Drums
Thursday - 10/10
Or Bareket Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Or Bareket - Bass, Charles Altura - Guitar, Nitai Hirshkovits - Piano, Kush Abadey - Drums
Thursday - 10/10
Perry Smith Quartet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Perry Smith - Guitar, Matt Marantz - Tenor Sax, Matt Aronoff - Bass, Jay Sawyer - Drums
Thursday - 10/10
Davis Whitfield Quartet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Davis Whitfield - Piano, Mike Troy - Tenor Sax, Otto Gardner - Bass, Franklin Kiermyer - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 10/11-10/12
Randy Napoleon Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Randy Napoleon - Guitar, Luther S. Allison - Piano, Neal Miner - Bass, Quincy Davis - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 10/11-10/12
Dezron Douglas Quartet
featuring Sylvia Manco
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

$20 for this show
with Dezron Douglas - Bass, Grant Stewart - Tenor Sax, Sylvia Manco - Piano, Jerome Jennings - Guitar
Friday - 10/11
Corey Wallace DUBtet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Corey Wallace - Trombone
Saturday - 10/12
Philip Harper Quintet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Philip Harper - Trumpet
Sunday - 10/13
Ehud Asherie Trio
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Ehud Asherie  - Piano, Paul Gill - Bass, Jason Brown - Drums
Sunday - 10/13
Jerry Weldon Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Jerry Weldon - Tenor Sax, Philip Harper - Trumpet, Anthony Wonsey - Piano, Giuseppe Venezia - Bass, Elio Coppola - Drums
Sunday - 10/13
David Gibson Quartet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with David Gibson - Trombone, Davis Whitfield - Piano, Joseph Lepore - Bass, Jason Brown - Drums
Photo credit : Williams Brown, Jimmy Katz, Michelle Watts, Till Bronnen and others
Copyright © *2018 *SmallsLIVE *All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
smallsjazzclub@gmail.com

unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences