Copy
SmallsLIVE/Mezzrow Newsletter
April 22nd, 2019

"Do you serve food here??", I was asked frantically by a woman as I tended to the line, now around the corner.  Before I could answer, the gentlemen (who had been waiting patiently for some time) at the head of the line answered for me - "yes madam, but not for the body, for the SOUL!" and the crowed all laughed together.  These Smalls audiences (and Mezzrow) I've come to realize are a special breed.  These jazz lovers, jazz travelers, often jazz seekers from other countries, young jazz musicians, old timers who remember the old jazz feeling - they all come here for that soul-food, this music. It's that one shitty hot-dog stand that if you didn't know it you'd walk right by.  But for some reason people come all out of their way for those dogs.  Smalls is like that.  Piping hot be-bop fresh from the oven our our hearts, served with a side of character.  Fresh and good - you know what's on the menu, that great food for the soul called Jazz music.

I wish everyone well as we transition into the spring and summer weather - been beautiful outside last few afternoons.  I hope you come out to the clubs and hear some of these great musicians play.

Regards,

Spike
 

Monday - 4/22
Chuck Redd & John DiMartino

Vibraphonist Chuck Redd is a true jazz veteran dedicated to bebop and swing.  Join him and pianist John DiMartino for an evening of duo.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Guitarist Pasquale Grasso @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Tuesday - 4/23
Vanisha Gould, Chris McCarthy, Dan Pappalardo & JK Kim

Vocalist Vanisha Gould makes her return to Mezzrow with her quartet featuring Chris McCarthy on piano, Dan Pappalardo on bass & JK Kim on drums.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Vocalist Lucy Yeghiazaryan @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 4/24
Franck Amsallem & Alexander Claffy

Pianist Franck Amsallem is modernist with a wonderful jazz feel and fluid touch. Please join him for an evening of jazz duets with the excellent bassist Alexander Claffy.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Pianist Isaiah J. Thompson @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 4/25
Peter Beets, Tom Baldwin & Eric Kennedy

Pianist Peter Beets makes his Mezzrow debut with his trio featuring Tom Baldwin on bass and Eric Kennedy on drums.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Spike Wilner & Pasquale Grasso @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 4/26-4/27
Jeb Patton, David Wong & Rodney Green

Pianist Jeb Patton is a mainstream player with wide credentials such as The Heath Brothers.  In his tight-knit trio is bassist David Wong & drummer Rodney Green.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 PM and 9 PM

4/26 - Pianist Joe Davidian @ 10:30 PM
4/27 - Pianist Theo Hill @ 10:30 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
4/26 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
4/27 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Sunday - 4/28
Mezzrow Classical Salon with David Oei

Prominent classical pianist David Oei is the musical curator for this monthly classical salon featuring top chamber music players for an excellent afternoon of classical music in Mezzrow's music room.

  Doors @ 4:30 PM
David Oei from 5 PM until 7 PM with one intermission


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
  

Sunday - 4/28
Frank Carlberg, Kim Cass & Michael Sarin

"Listening to Frank Carlberg play piano – and you can pick any recording, if you haven’t seen him live – one is immediately struck by the overriding effect of his performance as being one of liberation and inevitability." -Raul Da Gama, CODA Magazine/Downbeat. Join pianist Frank Carlberg and his band featuring Kim Cass on trumpet and Michael Sarin on drums for a night of trio.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM
Guitarist Greg Ruggiero @ 10:30 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
  

Monday - 4/22
Ari Hoenig Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Ari Hoenig - Drums, Tivon Pennicott - Tenor Sax, Eden Ladin - Piano, Orlando le Fleming - Bass
Monday - 4/22
Joe Dyson Quartet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Joe Dyson - Drums, Giveton Gelin - Trumpet, Zaccai Curtis - Piano, Dezron Douglas - Bass
Monday - 4/22
Sean Mason Trio "After-hours"
 1 AM to close
with Sean Mason - Piano
Tuesday - 4/23
Gene Jackson Trio
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Gene Jackson - Drums, Gabriel Guerrero - Piano, Edward Perez - Bass
Tuesday - 4/23
Frank Lacy's Tromboniverse
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Frank Lacy - Trombone
Tuesday - 4/23
Malik McLaurine Trio "After-hours"
 1 AM to close
with Malik McLaurine - Bass, Julius Rodriguez - Piano
Wednesday - 4/24
Matt Pavolka's Horns Band
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Matt Pavolka - Bass, Mike Rodriguez - Trumpet, Charlotte Greve - Alto Sax, Chris Cheek - Tenor Sax, Mark Ferber - Drums
Wednesday - 4/24
Dave Baron Quintet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Dave Baron - Bass, Jeremy Pelt - Trumpet, Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax, Bruce Barth - Piano, Peter Van Nostrand - Drums

Wednesday - 4/24
Micah Thomas Trio "After-hours"
 1 AM to close
with Micah Thomas - Piano, Dean Torrey - Bass, Kyle Benford - Drums
Thursday - 4/25
Matt Haviland Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Matt Haviland - Trombone, Dave Kikoski - Piano, Ugonna Okegwo - Bass, Johnathan Blake - Drums
Thursday - 4/25
Jim Snidero Quintet feat. Special Guest
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Jim Snidero - Alto Sax, Orrin Evans - Piano, Alexander Claffy - Bass, Johnathan Barber - Drums, Special Guest - Trumpet
Thursday - 4/25
Jonathan Thomas Trio "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Jonathan Thomas - Piano, TJ Reddick - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 4/26-4/27
Noah Preminger Quintet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Noah Preminger - Tenor Sax, Philip Dizack - Trumpet, Julian Shore - Piano, Kim Cass - Bass, Nasheet Waits - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 4/26-4/27
Christopher McBride
& The Whole Proof

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

$20 for this show
with Christopher McBride - Alto Sax, Drew Anderson - Trumpet, Jonathan Thomas - Piano, Noah Jackson - Bass, Cedric Easton - Drums
Friday - 4/26
Corey Wallace DUBtet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Corey Wallace - Trombone
Saturday - 4/27
Philip Harper Quintet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Philip Harper - Trumpet
Sunday - 4/28
Chris Byars Original Sextet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Chris Byars - Tenor Sax, Zaid Nasser - Alto Sax, John Mosca - Trombone, Stefano Doglioni - Clarinet, Ari Roland - Bass, Phil Stewart - Drums
Sunday - 4/28
JC Stylles Organ Quartet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with JC Stylles - Guitar, Troy Roberts - Tenor Sax, Pat Bianchi - Organ, Lawrence Leathers - Drums
Sunday - 4/28
Ben Zweig Trio "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Ben Zweig - Drums
Photo credit : Williams Brown, Jimmy Katz, Michelle Watts, Till Bronnen and others
Copyright © *2018 *SmallsLIVE *All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
smallsjazzclub@gmail.com

unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences