Copy
SmallsLIVE Newsletter & Schedule

October 21st, 2013
Hello Friends:

I want to say that I've been making a lot of progress on the various components of SmallsLIVE that I proposed during our fundraiser.  I'm happy to say that we've installed real HD cameras in the club at 3 points.  The images are eally beautiful.  On our site (www.smallsjazzclub.com), video subscribers are now able to watch the HD stream.  We will also be doing some free shows at a lower-res on our Youtube channel.  As always, I thank our current subscribers for their patience as we go through this transition to the new system.  I've also been working on building an in-house recording studio at the club.  Once this is complete it will allow us to produce a live HD recording every night.  I've been working hard to improve the sound on the stream.  I know it's been weird the last few nights but I promise we're working to get it together and you should see real improvements, hopefully as soon as this week.  ALSO - the new Steinway is coming!!  We got a beautiful new Steinway B concert grand coming to Smalls, hopefully by December.  It's being worked on now and we eagerly await it.

Besides that, Smalls has been hopping.  I've been getting the best feedback from customers and fans world wide.  It seems as if Smalls is growing bigger and bigger.  The feeling in the club has been fantastic and the music at an extremely high level across the board.  It never ceases to boggle my mind the extreme talent that regularly plays at the club - 4PM to 4AM, night after night.  Sure, I'm bushed but I'm also really psyched and very, very positive about the future of Jazz music in America.

This Week At Smalls:
Monday - our first show of the week features modern thinking SeanWayland and his trio with Desmond White on bass and  Ari Hoenig on drums.  Sean will be sure to feature some of his original compositions.  Following Sean, Ari will take over the trio and perform with the wonderful guitarist Gilad Hekselman and Noam Wiesenberg on bass.  Afterhours is the domain of Spencer Murphy and his minions.

Tuesday - our 7:30 PM show brings back the joyful and enthusiastic Mike Hashim with Spike Wilner on piano and Murray Wall on bass.  Mike brings an enormous repertoire of rarely-heard Amercian songbook classics.  At 10PM is Lucas Pino and his "no-nonet" - a fantastic 9 piece band filled with great musicians performing their original arrangements.  Come check this band.  Afterhours is the "next generation" Kyle Poole jam session.

Wed & Thur -  we are extremely psyched to have jazz legend Wallace Roney come back to Smalls with his excellent band of young musicians - Ben Solomon on tenor, Victor Gould on piano, Russell Hall on bass and Kush Abadey on drums.  This is an exciting band and some really great music.  Also - please check our SmallsLIVE interview blog conducted by Spencer Murphy who interviews Kush this week.

Fri & Sat - our weekend band is led by Darren Barrett, who is a dynamic and exciting improvisor.  He's being joined by his good friend Myron Walden.  Also in the group is Takeshi Ohbayashi, Alex Toth and Anthony Toth.  Our early groups on Friday feature the amazing Tardo Hammer and his trio with Lee Hudson & Jimmy Wormworth.   On Saturday we feature the venerable and subtle Joel Press with the wonderful Mike Kanan on piano, Sean Smith on bass and the miraculous Steve Little on drums.  Our "afterhours" band this Saturday showcases the great Eric Wyatt and his quartet with Benito Gonzalez on piano.

Sunday - this Sunday afternoon we return to our "Chamber Salon" which this month features the music of Aston Piazzolla and the bandoneon playing of JP Jofre.  With him is Martha Kata, Andrew Trombley, Eric Silberger and the concert organizer Amy Kang on cello.  At 7:30 PM we have the fantastic Chris Flory & Joe Cohn duo.  Johnny O'Neal at his usual 10PM slot.

As always, thanks for your good will and support of Smalls Jazz Club.  I urge you to do good deeds and be compassionate to others in your day to day life.  Best Regards!

Spike Wilner

Mon. 10/21
 
 Sean Wayland Trio


7:30 PM to 9:45 PM

Sean Wayland - Piano
Desmond White - Bass
Ari Hoenig - Drums
 Tues. 10/22

Lucas Pino's "No-net" Nonet

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM

Matthew Jodrell - Tpt
Alex LoRe - Alto Sax
Lucas Pino - Tenor Sax
Nick Finzer - Trombone
Andrew Gutauskas - B Sax
Rafal Sarnecki - Guitar
Glenn Zaleski - Piano
Desmond White - Bass
Colin Stranahan - Drums

 
Sat. 10/26

Joel Press Quartet

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM


Joel Press - Tenor Sax
Michael Kanan - Piano
Sean Smith - Bass
Steve Little - Drums

 
Sun. 10/2

Smalls Sunday Afternoon Chamber Music Salon:

Music by Astor Piazzolla and JP Jofre


5:00PM to 7:00PM

JP Jofre - Bandoneon
Martha Kato - Pno
Andrew Trombley Bs
Eric Silberger Vln
Amy Kang - Cello
Mon. 10/21

Ari Hoenig Trio


10:00 PM to 12:30 AM

Gilad Hekselman - Guitar
Noam Wiesenberg - Bass

Ari Hoenig - Drums
 Wed. & Thurs.
10/23 & 10/24


Wallace Roney Quintet

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM

Wallace Roney - Trumpet
Ben Solomon - Tenor Sax
Victor Gould - Piano
Russell Hall - Bass
Kush Abadey - Drums

 
Fri.& Sat.
10/25 & 10/26


 Darren Barrett Quintet
feat. Myron Walden

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM

Darren Barrett - Trt
Myron Walden - Tenor
Takeshi Ohbayashi - Pno
Alex Toth - Bass
Anthony Toth - Drums

 
Sun. 10/27

Sunday Evening Duets with:

Chris Flory Duo

7:30 PM to 9:45 PM

Joe Cohn - Guitar
Chris Flory - Guitar
Tue. 10/23

Mike Hashim Trio

7:30 PM to 10PM

Mike Hashim - Alto
Spike Wilner - Piano
Murray Wall - Bass

 
 Fri. 10/25

Tardo Hammer Trio

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Tardo Hammer - Piano
Lee Hudson - Bass
Jimmy Wormworth - Drums

 
Sat. 10/26

"Afterhours" with:
Eric Wyatt Quartet

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Eric Wyatt - Tenor Sax
Benito Gonzalez - Piano
Shinno Takahashi Dr

 
SmallsLIVE Interview BLOG

Interesting and insightful interviews with the artists that perform at Smalls Jazz Club.

Interviewed by bassist Spencer Murphy - these interviews shed light on the thought process of the musicians and their relationship to Smalls.

This week: Kush Abadey
Become a follower - 

http://smallslive.tumblr.com


OUR REGULAR WEEKLYS SHOWS:

Mon, "Afterhours" -
Spencer Murphy Jam

Tues, 7:30 PM to 9:45 PM -
Spike Wilner Trio

Tues, "Afterhours" -
Kyle Poole "Next Generation" Jam

Wed, 6:00PM to 9:00 PM -
Michela Lerman Tap Jam
 
Thur, 6:00PM to 9:00PM

The "Early Bird" with:

Fri, 4PM to 7PM -
OPEN Afternoon Jam ($10 for non-musicians)

Sat, 4PM to 7PM -
OPEN Afternoon Jam ($10 for non-musicians)

Sun, 1PM to 3:000 PM
Marion Cowings Vocal Masterclass ($40 to participate)

Sun, 10PM to 11:30 PM  - 
The Legendary Johnny O'Neal


Watch our shows LIVE from our website.

Subscribe to SmallsLIVE

Go to www.smallsjazzclub.com and click
"LIVE VIDEO"
SmallsLIVE now on HDtracks!

SmallsLIVE can now be heard in true, high definition.  Check out our studio quality master recordings, exclusively on HDtracks (www.hdtracks.com)
SmallsLIVE on iTunes

Please check out our SmallsLIVE Store on iTunes:
www.itunes.com/smallslive


For the full CD catalog on our site CLICK HERE

 
We are PSYCHED to announce the Pre-Order availability of The Rodney Green Quartet: LIVE at Smalls on iTunes.  CLICK HERE
OUR SCHEDULE THIS WEEK:

Monday, October 21st

7:30 PM to 9:45 PM - The Sean Wayland Trio
Sean Wayland - Piano , Des White bass, Ari Hoenig - Drums

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM - The Ari Hoenig Trio
Ari Hoenig - Drums , Gilad Hekselman - Guitar , Noam Wiesenberg - Bass

12:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Spencer Murphy
Spencer Murphy - Bass ,


Tuesday, October 22nd

7:30 PM to 9:45 PM - The Mike Hashim Trio
Mike Hashim - Alto Sax , Spike Wilner - Piano, Murray Wall - Bass

10:00 PM to 12:30 PM - Lucas Pino No Net Nonet
Matthew Jodrell - Trumpet , Alex LoRe - Alto Sax , Lucas Pino - Tenor Sax , Nick Finzer - Trombone , Andrew Gutauskas - Baritone Sax , Rafal Sarnecki - Guitar , Glenn Zaleski - Piano , Desmond White - Bass , Colin Stranahan - Drums

12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums ,


Wednesday, October 23rd

6:00 PM to 8:45 PM - Tap Dance Jam! Hosted by Michela Lerman ($10 cover/Musicians free)
Michela Marino Lerman - Tap Dancer ,

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - The Wallace Roney Quintet
Wallace Roney - Trumpet , Ben Solomon - Tenor Sax , Victor Gould - Piano , Russell Hall - Bass , Kush Abadey - Drums

Midnight to close - "Round Midnight" with: The John Raymond Group
John Raymond - Trumpet , Gilad Hekselman - Guitar , Aidan Carroll - Bass , Austin Walker - Drums


Thursday, October 24th
6:00 PM to 9:00 PM - The "Early Bird" hosted by: The Dwayne Clemons Quintet 
Jimmy Wormworth - Drums , Sacha Perry - Piano , Dwayne Clemons - Trumpet , Josh Benko - Alto Sax ,Murray Wall - Bass 
9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - The Wallace Roney Quintet
Wallace Roney - Trumpet , Ben Solomon - Tenor Sax , Victor Gould - Piano , Russell Hall - Bass , Kush Abadey - Drums

Midnight to Close - "Round Midnight" with: The Carlos Abadie Quintet
Luca Santaniello - Drums , Clovis Nicolas - Bass , Carlos Abadie - Trumpet , Joe Sucato - Tenor Sax , Theo Hill - Piano


Friday, October 25th

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 for non-musicians) - FRIDAY AFTERNOON OPEN JAM SESSION

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Tardo Hammer Trio
Tardo Hammer - Piano , Lee Hudson - Bass , Jimmy Wormworth - Drums

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Darren Barrett Quintet feat. Myron Walden
Darren Barrett - Trumpet , Myron Walden - Tenor Sax , Takeshi Ohbayashi - Piano , Alex Toth - Bass , Anthony Toth - Drums

1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: The Anthony Wonsey Trio
Anthony Wonsey - Piano , Dimitri Kolesnik - Bass , Brandon Lewis - Drums


Saturday, October 26th

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 for non-musicians) - SATURDAY AFTERNOON OPEN JAM SESSION

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Joel Press Group
Steve Little - Drums , Joel Press - Tenor Sax , Michael Kanan - Piano , Sean Smith - Bass

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Darren Barrett Quintet feat. Myron Walden
Darren Barrett - Trumpet , Myron Walden - Tenor Sax , Takeshi Ohbayashi - Piano , Alex Toth - Bass , Anthony Toth - Drums

1:15 AM to close - Afterhours with: Eric Wyatt
Eric Wyatt - Tenor Sax , Shinnousuke Takahashi - Drums , Benito Gonzalez - Piano


Sunday, October 27th

11:00 AM to 3:30 PM - New York Jazz Workshop presents: 7 workshops in action!
Marc Mommaas - Tenor Sax , Mark Sherman - Vibraphone , Kenny Wessel - Guitar

4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - Smalls Sunday Afternoon Chamber Music Salon Music by Astor Piazzolla and JP Jofre
JP Jofre - Harp , Martha Kato - Piano , Andrew Trombley - Bass , Eric Silberger - Violin , Amy Kang - Cello
7:30 Pm to 9:45 PM
Joe Cohn - Guitar , Chris Flory - Guitar ,

10:00 PM to 11:30 PM - The Legendary Johnny O'Neal
Johnny O'Neal - Piano ,

Midnight to close - "Round Midnight" with: The Ehud Asherie Trio
Ehud Asherie - Piano ,

 
Copyright © 2013 SmallsLIVE, All rights reserved.
unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences