Copy
SmallsLIVE/Mezzrow Newsletter
January 14th, 2018
 

Monday - 1/14
Harvey Diamond & Cameron Brown

Pianist Harvey Diamond is a true jazz legend who has played with the likes of Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie.  Joining him on bass will be Cameron Brown. This is a very rare appearance from this master and not to be missed. 

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

Pasquale Grasso "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Tuesday - 1/15
Andrea Wolper, John DiMartino & Ken Filiano

"Utterly refreshing" (Jazz Times,) with "an irrepressible air of originality" (Jazz Journal,) "she pulls you into her spell" (Bistro Awards.) "Highly recommended for anyone who believes in the timeless essence of cool" (Tucson Citizen.)
New York vocalist Andrea Wolper celebrates her birthday and her Mezzrow debut with her stellar bandmates John DiMartino on piano Ken Filiano on bass.


 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

"Polite Jam Session" with Lucy Yeghiazaryan @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 1/16
3Divas: Sherrie Miracle, Jackie Warren & Amy Shook

Pianist Julian Shore is a modern thinking improvisor.  He's invited the wonderful Noah Preminger on tenor sax as well as bassist Edward Perez and drummer Colin Stranahan.

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

Isaiah Thomas "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 1/17
Nate Radley & Gary Versace


Join guitarist Nate Radley and pianist Gary Versace for an evening of duo.

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

Spike Wilner "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 1/18-1/19
David Hazeltine, David Williams & Billy Drummond

Pianist Dave Hazeltine is a fleet-fingered, hard swinging veteran.  He brings the ace rhythm section featuring David Williams on bass and Billy Drummond on drums.

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

1/18 - Jeremy Manasia "After-hours" @ 11 PM
1/19 - Jon Davis "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
1/18 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
1/19 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Sunday - 1/20
Solo Piano Salon - No Cover

Join pianist Spike Wilner for an afternoon of solo piano, there is no cover charge for this performance.

  Doors @ 4:30 PM
Spike Wilner from 5 PM until 7 PM

  

Sunday - 1/20
Zaid Nasser, Ari Roland & Keith Balla

Alto Saxophonist Zaid Nasser makes his Mezzrow debut with his trio featuring Ari Roland on bass and Keith Balla on drums.

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM
Panas Athanatos & Friends "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
  

Monday - 1/14
Camille Bertault Quartet
 Set from 8 PM - 8:40 PM
with Camille Bertault - Vocalist, Adam Birnbaum - Piano, Or Bareket - Bass, John Hadfield - Drums
Monday - 1/14
Enzo Carniel "House of Echo"
 Set from 8:55 PM - 9:45 PM
with Enzo Carniel - Piano, Marc-Antoine Perrio - Guitar, Simon Tailleu - Bass, Ariel Tessier - Drums
Monday - 1/14
"Grew Up!"
Feat. Fred Nardin, John Boutellier, Alexander Claffy & Rodney Green
 Set from 9:50 PM - 10:30 PM
with Fred Nardin - Piano, John Boutellier - Tenor Sax, Alexander Claffy - Bass, Rodney Green - Drums
Monday - 1/14
Arnaud Dolmen Quartet:
"Tonbé Levé"
 Set from 10:45 PM - 11:25 PM
with Arnaud Dolmen - Drums, Léonardo Montana - Piano, Adrien Sanchèz - Tenor Sax, Zacharie Abraham - Bass
Monday - 1/14
Florian Pellisier Quintet
 Set from 10:45 PM - 11:25 PM
with Florian Pellisier - Piano, Yoann Loustalot - Trumpet, Olivier Zanot - Alto Sax, Theo Girard - Bass, Roger Raspail - Percussion
Monday - 1/14
Sean Mason Trio "After-hours"
 1 AM to close
with Sean Mason - Piano, Kevin Beardsley - Bass, Malcolm Charles - Drums
Tuesday - 1/15
Steve Nelson Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Steve Nelson - Vibraphone, Rick Germanson - Piano, Kiyoshi Kitagawa - Bass, Charles Goold - Drums
Tuesday - 1/15
Josh Evans Quartet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Josh Evans - Trumpet, Justin Robinson - Alto Sax, Davis Whitfield - Piano, Alexander Claffy - Bass, Rodney Green - Drums
Tuesday - 1/15
Julius Rodriguez Trio "After-hours"
 1 AM to close
with Julius Rodriguez - Drums, Sean Mason - Piano, Philip Norris - Bass
Wednesday - 1/16
Adam Larson Quintet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Adam Larson - Tenor Sax, Will Vinson - Alto Sax, Henry Hey - Piano, Matt Clohesy - Bass, Jimmy MacBride - Drums
Wednesday - 1/16
Harold Mabern Trio
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Harold Mabern - Piano, Joe Farnsworth - Drums

Wednesday - 1/16
Davis Whitfield Trio "After-hours"
 1 AM to close
with Davis Whitfield - Piano, Daniel Duke - Bass, Dan Nadeau - Drums
Thursday - 1/17
Jay Rodriguez Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Jay Rodriguez - Tenor Sax, Peter Drungle - Piano, Lonnie Plaxico - Bass, Pheeroan Aklaff - Drums
Thursday - 1/17
Gerald Cleaver: Black Host
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Gerald Cleaver - Drums, Darius Jones - Alto Sax, Cooper-Moore - Piano, Brandon Seabrook - Guitar, Dezron Douglas - Bass
Thursday - 1/17
Jonathan Thomas Trio "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Jonathan Thomas - Piano, Barry Stephenson - Bass, Curtis Nowosad - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 1/18-1/19
Scott Wendholt/Adam Kolker Quintet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Scott Wendholt - Trumpet, Adam Kolker - Tenor Sax, Ugonna Okegwo - Bass, Victor Lewis - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 1/18-1/19
Eddie Allen Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

$20 for this show
with Eddie Allen - Trumpet, Bruce Williams - Alto Sax, Misha Tsiganov - Piano, Kenny Davis - Bass, Jerome Jennings - Drums
Friday - 1/18
Corey Wallace DUBtet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Corey Wallace - Trombone
Saturday - 1/19
Smalls Showcase:
Vanisha Gould

Sets at 4:30 PM & 6 PM

with Vanisha Gould - Vocalist, Dan Pappalardo - Bass
Saturday - 1/19
Brooklyn Circle
1 AM to close

with Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax, Diallo House - Bass, Ismail Lawal - Drums
Sunday - 1/20
Vocal Masterclass
with Marion Cowings

from 1:00 PM until 3 PM
The Marion Cowings Jazz Vocal Workshop is a weekly session that gives vocalists a forum to develop the elements that define a jazz vocal performance.
Sunday - 1/20
Fima Chupakhin Quintet
Sets at 4:30 PM & 6 PM

with Fima Chupakhin - Piano, Alina Engibaryan - Vocalist, Hillel Salem - Trumpet, Sergey Avanesov - Tenor Sax, James Robbins - Bass, Jonathan Barber - Drums
Sunday - 1/20
Angela Roberts Quintet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Angela Roberts - Vocalist, Tardo Hammer - Piano, JD Allen - Tenor Sax, Ben Wolfe - Bass, Donald Edwards - Drums
Sunday - 1/20
David Gibson Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with David Gibson - Trombone, Freddie Hendrix - Trumpet, Davis Whitfield - Piano, Joseph Lepore - Bass, Kush Abadey - Drums
Sunday - 1/20
Ben Zweig Trio "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Ben Zweig - Drums
SmallsLIVE on iTunes
New Releases available on iTunes & Apple Music:
    
     
                             
Photo credit : Williams Brown, Jimmy Katz, Michelle Watts, Till Bronnen and others
Copyright © *2018 *SmallsLIVE *All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
smallsjazzclub@gmail.com

unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences