Copy
SmallsLIVE/Mezzrow Newsletter
January 22nd, 2017

Monday - 1/22
Danny Fox with Max Goldman & 
Chris van Voorst von Beest


  Pianist Danny Fox is a hard swinger with a modern repertoire. He is joined by Chris van Voorst van Beest on bass and Max Goldman on drums.

Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

Pasquale Grasso "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Tuesday - 1/23
Jay Clayton & Kirk Nurock

 

Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

Miki Yamanaka "& Adi Meyerson After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 1/24
Shai Maestro & Chris Potter

Pianist Shai Maestro invites the amazing tenor saxophonist Chris Potter to join him for a reflective evening of jazz duets.

Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 
8 & 9:30 PM
Pete Malinverni "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 1/25
Mike Longo & Paul West

Pianist Mike Longo is a jazz legend having worked with the likes of Dizzy Gillespie. Joining him for an evening of jazz duo will be bassist Paul West.

Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 8 PM & 9:30 PM
Spike Wilner "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 1/26-27
Rick Germanson & Gerald Cannon

 Pianist Rick Germanson  is one of the most in-demand sidemen in New York.  His clear and swinging style is a joy to listen to. He'll be with the veteran bassist Gerald Cannon.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 PM & 9:30 PM
1/26 - Benny Benack III "After-hours" @ 11 PM
1/27 - Anthony Wonsey "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
1/26 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
1/27 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE  

Sunday - 1/28
Mezzrow Classical Salon with David Oei

Prominent classical pianist David Oei is the musical curator for this monthly classical salon featuring top chamber music players for an excellent afternoon of classical music in Mezzrow's music room.

Doors @ 4:30 PM
Classical Salon from 5 PM until 7 PM
with one intermission


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Sunday - 1/28
Alan Broadbent with
Don Falzone & Billy Mintz


 Pianist Alan Broadbent has a a fluid grace and romantic heart with the soul of real jazz.  With Don Falzone on bass and Billy Mintz on drums.

Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 8 & 9:30 PM
John Merrill & Friends "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

THIS WEEK AT SMALLS
(a selection of featured shows)
For our full schedule please go to www.smallslive.com

Monday - 1/22
Ari Hoenig & Edmar Castaneda

 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Ari Hoenig - Drums, Edmar Castaneda - Harp
 
Monday - 1/22
Jonathan Michel Group &
After-hours Jam Session

 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Jonathan Michel - Bass, Savannah Harris - Drums, Mike Troy - Alto Sax
 
Tuesday - 1/23
Spike Wilner Quartet

 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Spike Wilner - Piano, Peter Bernstein - Guitar,  Dezron Douglas - Bass, Joe Strasser - Drums
 
Tuesday - 1/23
Abraham Burton Quartet &
After-hours Jam Session

 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax, Eric McPherson - Drums, Dezron Douglas - bass, David Bryant - Piano
Wednesday & Thursday - 1/24-25
Seamus Blake Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Seamus Blake - Tenor Sax, Tony Tixier - Piano, Matt Clohesy - Bass, Kush Abadey - Drums
Wednesday - 1/24
Dan Blake & The Digging
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Dan Blake - Saxophone, Carmen Staaf - Piano, Dmitry Ishenko - Bass, Jeff Williams - Drums
Thursday - 1/25
Carlos Abadie Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Carlos Abadie - Trumpet, Mike Troy - Alto Sax, Peter Zak - Piano, Kiyoshi Kitagawa - Bass, Luca Santaniello - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 1/26-27
Humanity Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Joel Frahm - Tenor Sax, Peter Bernstein - Guitar, Sean Smith - Bass, Leon Parker - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 1/26-27
Alex Sipiagin Quintet

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
$20 for this show
with Alex Sipiagin - Trumpet, Seamus Blake - Tenor Sax, Matt Brewer - Bass, Donald Edwards - Drums, John Escreet - Piano
Sunday - 1/28
Vocal Masterclass with
Marion Cowings

from 1:00 PM until 3 PM
The Marion Cowings Jazz Vocal Workshop is a weekly session that gives vocalists a forum to develop the elements that define a jazz vocal performance.
Sunday - 1/28
Melanie Charles Quartet

Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Melanie Charles - Vocalist, Maya Kronfeld - Piano, Jonathan Michel - Bass, Anwar Marshall - Drums
Sunday - 1/28
Ned Goold Quartet

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Ned Goold - Tenor Sax, Andrew Renfroe - Guitar, Reid Taylor - Bass, Charles Goold - Drums






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
SmallsLIVE · 183 West 10th Street · Basement · New York, NY 10014 · USA