Copy
SmallsLIVE/Mezzrow Newsletter
September 3rd, 2018

Monday - 9/3
Pete Malinverni Trio


Pianist Pete Malinverni is a lyrical modernist with a great jazz feeling. He is joined by Doug Weiss on bass and Aaron Seeber on drums in their dedication to the music of Leonard Bernstein.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Sets at 
8 & 9:30 PM
Pasquale Grasso "After-hours" 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Tuesday - 9/4
Duchess


Vocalists Amy Cervini, Hilary Gardner, and Melissa Stylianou join forces to become Duchess, a vocal trio in the great tradition of the Boswell Sisters. Blending the classic and the contemporary, Duchess has gained a reputation for providing tight harmonies and big fun at their shows. Joining them for their Mezzrow debut are John Merrill (guitar) and Matt Aronoff (bass).

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Sets at 
8 & 9:30 PM
"Polite Jam Session" with Naama Gheber 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 9/5
Hector Martignon, Rudyck Vidal & Samuel Torres


Pianist/Composer Hector Martignon returns to Mezzrow with Rudyck Vidal on bass and Samuel Torres on percussion for an evening of standards and originals.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Sets at 8 & 9:30 PM

Mezzrow "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 9/6
Sheryl Bailey & Harvie S "Plucky Strum"


Guitarist Sheryl Bailey plays with a great jazz feeling and wide range of reperotire.  Join her for an evening of jazz duets with bassist Harvie S - "Plucky Strum!"

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Sets at 8 & 9:30 PM

Spike Wilner "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 9/7-8
Chuck Redd, John DiMartino & Martin Wind


Vibraphonist Chuck Redd is a true jazz veterans dedicated to bebop and swing.  Join him and his invited guests featuring John DiMartino on piano and Martin Wind on bass.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Sets at 8 & 9:30 PM

9/7 - Miki Yamanaka "After-hours" @ 11 PM
9/8 - Anthony Wonsey "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
9/7 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
9/8 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Sunday - 9/9
Tadataka Unno & Gerald Cannon


Pianist Tada Unno has become more and more in demand as a sidemen for stellar performers such as Harry Allen and others.  He has an elegant approach and supple touch. He is joined by bassist Gerald Cannon for an evening of duo.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Sets at 8 & 9:30 PM

John Merrill "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

THIS WEEK AT SMALLS
(a selection of featured shows)
For our full schedule please go to www.smallslive.com

Monday - 9/3
Ari Hoenig Trio

 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Ari Hoenig - Drums, Nitai Hershkovits - Piano, Or Bareket - Bass
 
Monday - 9/3
Palladium: Celebrating Wayne Shorter

 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Giveton Gelin - Trumpet, Emilio Modeste - Tenor Sax, Julius Rodriguez - Piano, Joel Ross - Vibraphone, Neal Caine - Bass, Joey Saylor - Drums
Monday - 9/3
1AM to close


OPEN JAM SESSION
 
Tuesday - 9/4
Spike Wilner Quartet

 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Spike Wilner - Piano, Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet, Dezron Douglas - Bass, Joe Farnsworth - Drums
 
Tuesday - 9/4
Theo Hill Quartet

 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Theo Hill - Piano, Dayna Stephens - Tenor Sax, Yasushi Nakamura - Bass, Kush Abadey - Drums
Tuesday - 9/4
1AM to close


OPEN JAM SESSION
 
Wednesday & Thursday - 9/5-6
Jochen Rueckert Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Jochen Rueckert- Drums, Mark Turner - Tenor Sax, Mike Moreno - Guitar, Orlando Le Fleming - Bass
Wednesday - 9/5
Dan Blake & The Digging
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Dan Blake - Soprano Sax, Chris McCarthy - Piano, Dmitry Ishenko - Bass, Jeff Williams - Drums
Wednesday - 9/5
Aaron Seeber "After-hours"
Sets at 1:00 PM & 2:30 AM

with Aaron Seeber - Drums, Joy Brown - Vocalist, Pete Malinverni - Piano, Neal Miner - Bass
Thursday - 9/6
Micah Thomas Trio
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Micah Thomas - Piano, Dean Torrey - Bass, Kyle Benford - Drums
Thursday - 9/6
Endea Owens "After-hours"
Sets at 1:00 PM & 2:30 AM

Endea Owens - Bass
Friday & Saturday - 9/7-8
Matt Haviland Quintet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 per set
with Matt Haviland - Trombone, Mark Gross - Alto Sax, David Berkman - Piano, Ugonna Okegwo - Bass, Anthony Pinciotti - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 9/7-8
Jack Walrath Quintet

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
$20 per set
with Jack Walrath - Trumpet, Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax, George Burton - Piano, Joris Teepe - Bass, Donald Edwards - Drums
Friday - 9/7
Afterhours: JD Allen
Sets at 1:00 PM & 2:30 AM

with JD Allen - Tenor Sax
 
Saturday - 9/8
Smalls Showcase: Nick Masters Quartet
Sets at 4:30 PM & 6 PM

with Nick Masters - Piano, Charlie Sigler - Guitar, Adam Olszewski - Bass, Kayvon Gordon - Drums
Saturday - 9/8
Afterhours: Philip Harper Quintet
Sets at 1:00 PM & 2:30 AM

with Philip Harper - Trumpet
Sunday - 9/9
Vocal Masterclass with
Marion Cowings

from 1:00 PM until 3 PM
The Marion Cowings Jazz Vocal Workshop is a weekly session that gives vocalists a forum to develop the elements that define a jazz vocal performance.
Sunday - 9/9
Ai Murakami Quartet

Sets at 4:30 PM & 7 PM
Ai Murakami - Drums, John Mosca - Trombone, Sacha Perry - Piano, Clovis Nicolas- Bass
Sunday - 9/9
Sam Raderman Trio

Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Sam Raderman -Guitar, Akiko Tsuruga - Piano, Adam Raderman - Drums
Sunday - 9/9
David Gibson Quintet

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with David Gibson - Trombone, Freddie Hendrix - Trumpet, Davis Whitfield - Piano, Alexander Claffy - Bass, Anwar Marshall - Drums
Sunday - 9/2
Afterhours: Jon Beshay
Sets at 1:00 PM & 2:30 AM

with Jon Beshay - Tenor Sax, Dan Rufolo - Piano, George Delancey - Bass, Curtis Nowosad - Drums
SmallsLIVE on iTunes
Our 2018 Releases are now available on iTunes & Apple Music:

    
      






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
SmallsLIVE · 183 West 10th Street · Basement · New York, NY 10014 · USA