Copy
SmallsLIVE Newsletter & Schedule

September 30th, 2013
Hello My Friends:

I wanted to mention a great musician whom I'm proud to say is my friend - trumpeter Philip Harper.  Phil's been hosting the after-hours show on Saturday nights (Sunday morning, really) for more than a year now.  There's something special in the way he runs his after-hours jam session.  He really uses it as a way to showcase young artists.  His band is all younger musicians - Jon Bishay, Dan Kaufman, Brandi Disterheft & Kevin Kanner.  The band sounds great, real swinging hard-bop repertoire and an occasional vocal piece by Phil (he loves to sing "The Viper Song" from Fats Waller).  After their excellent set, Phil slowly begins to open up the jam session by bringing up the cats one at a time.  He always gives a gentle but firm speech warning musicians to be tasteful and considerate - not to take endless amounts of choruses.  He says we must "entertain, not detain...", which always cracks me up, but it's wise advice and I'm thankful to him for leading by example.  We're at a point in jazz history where the masters are nearly all gone and it's time for a new generation of masters to emerge.  Musicians, like Phil, who have been on the scene 25 years now, have performed and traveled, suffered and studied and are now in a new phase of sharing and teaching - mentoring the younger ones and letting them know what the spirit of this music is all about.  Jazz is an Oral tradition (and an Aural tradition) - as they say in Buddhism "one candle lights the next but the flame is the same" -  that's how it is in our music.  Jazz music is still alive and an unbroken chain from Louis Armstrong to us today, a living & breathing tradition.  Don't sleep on it!

Indiegogo Update: 

The big news is that we bought a new Steinway "B" for the club!  Through our connections with Jazz At Lincoln Center (thank you Greg Scoll!), we met a master piano restorer who found us an amazing, flawless Steinway that we got for cost.  This was one of our biggest goals and I'm really happy to say that we got it done.  Watch for this piano to be installed by late November. 

This Week At Smalls:

Monday: 

We have a great double header starting with pianist Randy Ingram and his quartet with Mike Moreno, Matt Clohesy & Colin Stranahan.  Randy is an inventive and forward thinking pianist and will be presenting some original music.  Following Randy is the wonderfully creative Tivon Pennicott.  Tivon just placed in the finals at the Monk Competition and is now back to work here at Smalls.  He's bringing in the truly-amazing Sullivan Fortner on piano, Russell Hall on bass & Joe Dyson on drums.  

Tuesday:

On Tuesday our regular "Legacy" band is back in action.  This dynamic group will blow your socks off and features the "force of nature" Frank "Roots" Lacy on trombone, Josh Evans on trumpet, Stacy Dillard on tenor and Theo Hill on piano.  If you haven't heard these guys yet, you should.

Wednesday & Thursday:

One of my very favorite pianists - Luis Perdomo is coming in for two nights with a group.  He has a very special guest on drums, the legendary Ignacio Berroa.  Also in the group is Mark Shim on tenor and Boris Koslov on bass.  Luis has a full command of the instrument and a modern concept but with a deep groove.  I'm sure this will be a very special two nights of music.  Our "Round Midnight" concert on Wednesday features trumpeter Wayne Tucker who will be bringing in vocalist Cyrille Aimee as his guest along with Roy Assaf, Tamir Shmerling and Kenneth Salters.

Friday & Saturday:

Our main show on the weekend showcases an old friend and one of the most amazing musicians I know - vibraphonist Behn Gillece, who will be leading a band at Smalls for his first time.  His rhythm section is a powerful one - Dave Hazeltine on piano, Ugonna Okegwo on bass and Willie Jones III on drums.  If you haven't yet heard Behn you should.  Our early 7:30 PM Friday show features trumpet legend John Eckert and his nonet the "NYJazz 9"  - this is an excellent group full of Jazz veterans and fantastic arrangements.  Our 7:30 PM show on Saturday presents drummer Scott Neuman and his trio debut their new CD "Blessed" and features Mark Helias on bass and Michael Blake on tenor sax.

Sunday:

Sunday is always a full day for us and generally vocalist-heavy.  We start with Marion Cowings Vocal Workshop at 1PM.  John Merrill and his excellent trio at 4:30 PM.  At 7:30 PM we are presenting a lovely young vocalist named Vanessa Perea - Vanessa sounds amazing and will be coming in with pianist Emmet Cohen.  Following Vanessa is the beloved Johnny O'Neal and his trio.  Rounding out the evening is the introspective, challenging and psychological Ned Goold and his trio.

As always, I urge you to be compassionate to others and let us all yearn for peace universally.  I hope to see you at Small and appreciate your support of the club!

Mon. 9/30

 Randy Ingram Quartet

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Randy Ingram - Piano
Mike Moreno - Guitar
Matt Clohesy - Bass
Colin Stranahan - Drums
 Wed. & Thurs.
10/2 & 10/3


 Luis Perdomo Quartet

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM

Mark Shim - Tenor Sax
Luis Perdomo - Piano
Boris Kozlov - Bass
Ignacio Berroa - Drums

Fri. 10/4

NYJazz 9
feat. John Eckert

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM


John Eckert - Trumpet
David Smith - Trumpet
Bobby Porcelli - A. Sax
Joe McDonough - Trb
Noah Bless - Trombone
Terry Goss - Bari. Sax
Tim Harrison - Piano
Chris Haney - Bass
Jeff Brillinger - Drums

 
Mon. 9/30

Tivon Pennicott Quartet


10:00 PM to 12:30 AM

Tivon Pennicott - T.Sax
Sullivan Fortner - Pno
Russell Hall - Bass
Joe Dyson - Drums
Wed. 10/2

"Round Midnight" with:
 Wayne Tucker Quartet


Midnight to close

Wayne Tucker - Trumpet
Cyrille Aimee - Vox
Roy Assaf - Piano
Tamir Shmerling - Bass
Kenneth Salters - Drums

 
 Sat. 10/5

 Scott Neuman Trio
  CD Release: "Blessed"


7:30 PM to 10:00 PM


Scott Neumann - Drums
Mark Helias - Bass
Michael Blake - T. Sax
 Tues. 10/1

 Smalls Legacy Band

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM

Frank Lacy - Trombone
Josh Evans - Trumpet
Stacy Dillard - T. Sax
Theo Hill - Piano
Rashaan Carter - Bass
Kush Abadey - Drums
 Fri. & Sat.
10/4 & 10/5


Behn Gillece Quartet

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM

Behn Gillece -Vibes
David Hazeltine - Piano
Ugonna Okegwo - Bass
Willie Jones III - Drms
 Sun. 10/6

 "Sunday Evening Duets"
Vanessa Perea Duo


7:30 PM to 9:45 PM


Vanessa Perea - Vox
Emmet Cohen - Piano
OUR REGULAR WEEKLYS SHOWS:

Mon, "Afterhours" -
Spencer Murphy Jam

Tues, 7:30 PM to 9:45 PM -
Spike Wilner Trio

Tues, 10PM to 12:30 AM -
Smalls Legacy Band (featuring Frank Lacy, Josh Evans, Theo Hill & Stacy Dillard)

Tues, "Afterhours" -
Kyle Poole "Next Generation" Jam

Wed, 6PM to 8:45 PM -
Michela Lerman Tap Jam
 
Thur, 5PM to 8:45 PM -
Sam Raderman Afternoon Jam

Fri, 4PM to 7PM -
Paquale Grasso Afternoon Jam

Sat, 4PM to 7PM -
The Dwayne Clemons Quintet

Sun, 10PM to 11:30 PM  - 
The Legendary Johnny O'Neal


SmallsLIVE on YouTube!
Please "subscribe" to our YouTube Channel
(it's free!)

Watch our live feed on YouTube or check out some of our archived videos right from our YouTube channel.

CLICK HERE TO JOIN!
SmallsLIVE Interview BLOG

Interesting and insightful interviews with the artists that perform at Smalls Jazz Club.

Interviewed by bassist Spencer Murphy - these interviews shed light on the thought process of the musicians and their relationship to Smalls.

This week: Behn Gilece
Become a follower - 

http://smallslive.tumblr.com


SmallsLIVE now on HDtracks!

SmallsLIVE can now be heard in true, high definition.  Check out our studio quality master recordings, exclusively on HDtracks (www.hdtracks.com)
SmallsLIVE on iTunes

Please check out our SmallsLIVE Store on iTunes:
www.itunes.com/smallslive


For the full CD catalog on our site CLICK HERE

 
We are PSYCHED to announce the Pre-Order availability of The Rodney Green Quartet: LIVE at Smalls on iTunes.  CLICK HERE
OUR SCHEDULE THIS WEEK:

Monday, September 30th

7:30 PM to 9:45 PM - The Randy Ingram Quartet
Randy Ingram - Piano , Mike Moreno - Guitar , Matt Clohesy - Bass , Colin Stranahan - Drums

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM - The Tivon Pennicott Quartet
Tivon Pennicott - Tenor Sax , Sullivan Fortner - Piano , Russell Hall - Bass , Joe Dyson - Drums

12:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Spencer Murphy
Spencer Murphy - Bass ,


Tuesday, October 1st

7:30 PM to 9:45 PM - The Spike Wilner Trio
Spike Wilner - Piano , Paul Gill - Bass , Yotam Silberstein - Guitar

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM - The Smalls Legacy Band
Frank Lacy - Trombone , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , Theo Hill - Piano , Rashaan Carter - Bass , Kush Abadey - Drums

12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums , J.D. Allen - Tenor Sax , Theo Hill - Piano , Alexander Claffy - Bass


Wednesday, October 2nd

6:00 PM to 8:45 PM - Tap Dance Jam! Hosted by Michela Lerman ($10 cover/Musicians free)
Michela Marino Lerman - Tap Dancer ,

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - The Luis Perdomo Quartet with special guest "Ignacio Berroa"
Mark Shim - Tenor Sax , Luis Perdomo - Piano , Boris Kozlov - Bass , Ignacio Berroa - Drums

Midnight to close - "Round Midnight" with: The Wayne Tucker Group
Wayne Tucker - Trumpet , Cyrille Aimee - Vocalist , Roy Assaf - Piano , Tamir Shmerling - Bass , Kenneth Salters - Drums


Thursday, October 3rd

5:00 PM to 8:45 PM($10 cover/musicians free) - Afternoon Open Jam Session with: Sam Raderman and Luc Decker
Luc Decker - Drums , Nial Djuliarso - Piano , Sam Raderman - Guitar ,

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - The Luis Perdomo Quartet with special guest "Ignacio Berroa"
Mark Shim - Tenor Sax , Luis Perdomo - Piano , Boris Kozlov - Bass , Ignacio Berroa - Drums

Midnight to close - "Round Midnight" with: The Emmet Cohen Trio
Emmet Cohen - Piano ,


Friday, October 4th

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM($10 cover/musicians free) - Happy Hour Jam Session with: Pasquale Grasso
Pasquale Grasso - Guitar ,

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - NYJazz 9 feat. John Eckert
John Eckert - Trumpet , David Smith - Trumpet , Bobby Porcelli - Alto Sax , Joe McDonough - Trombone , Noah Bless - Trombone , Terry Goss - Baritone Sax , Tim Harrison - Piano , Chris Haney - Bass , Jeff Brillinger - Drums

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Behn Gillece Quartet
Behn Gillece - Vibraphone , David Hazeltine - Piano , Ugonna Okegwo - Bass , Willie Jones III - Drums

11:30 PM to close - "Round Midnight" with: The Craig Wuepper Trio and "Earsight"
Craig Wuepper - Drums , Paul Odeh - Piano , Adam Cote - Bass , Josh Evans - Trumpet


Saturday, October 5th

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - The "Early Bird" Session hosted by: The Dwayne Clemons Quintet
Jimmy Wormworth - Drums , Sacha Perry - Piano , Dwayne Clemons - Trumpet , Josh Benko - Alto Sax , Murray Wall - Bass

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Scott Neumann Trio "Blessed" CD Release
Scott Neumann - Drums , Mark Helias - Bass , Michael Blake - Tenor Sax

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Behn Gillece Quartet
Behn Gillece - Vibraphone , David Hazeltine - Piano , Ugonna Okegwo - Bass , Willie Jones III - Drums

1:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Stacy Dillard
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , Diallo House - Bass , Ismail Lawal - Drums


Sunday, October 6th

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist

4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - John Merrill Trio
John Merrill - Guitar ,

7:30 PM to 9:45 PM - Sunday Evening Duets with: Vanessa Perea
Vanessa Perea - Vocalist , Emmet Cohen - Piano

10:00 PM to 11:30 PM - The Legendary Johnny O'Neal
Johnny O'Neal - Piano ,

"Midnight" to close - Round Midnight with: The Ned Goold Trio
Ned Goold - Tenor Sax ,
Copyright © 2013 SmallsLIVE, All rights reserved.
unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences