Copy
SmallsLIVE Newsletter & Schedule

February 3rd, 2014

Hello Friends:

Last Saturday was a memorial service at St. Peter's for bassist Dwayne Burno, who died December 28th at the age of 44.  It's been the long standing tradition of New York's Jazz community to hold memorials at St. Peter's, which is known as the "jazz church".  Over the years there have been many notable services, all involving speeches and musical tributes from peers.  I've attended (regrettably) quite a few and personally hosted the tribute for Harry Whitaker.  The one for Dwayne, however, was the first one I attended where someone of my own generation was given tribute.  This memorial was one of the warmest gathering of family and friends I'd ever experienced.  The love was palpable.  Sadness mixed with joy as so many of my peers came together to reflect on their own mortality, aging and the fragility of life.  There was also the unwaivering  love for Dwayne, this music and for playing it.  All of the music performed was tasteful and poignant and real - Dwayne's own compositions were performed for his family by his family.  Sometimes it takes a tragic loss to realize what you have.  What is clear is that we do have a community - a real family bound together by the lifeblood of music and love for those that create it.  


This Week At Smalls:

Monday:  Tonight we begin our week at 7:30 PM with pianist Ehud Asherie and his trio with bassist David Wong and drummer Aaron Kimmel.  Following Ehud is Ari Hoenig in his regular slot with his current group with Tivon Pennicott on tenor, Eden Ladin on piano, Noam Wiesenberg on bass.

Tuesday:  We present once again the effusive Mike Hashim.  Mike has a treasure trove of old chestnuts that he likes to play.  With him is the great Murray Wall on bass and myself on piano.  Following Mike is the amazing Smalls Legacy Band with the great Frank Lacy on trombone and featuring Josh Evans, Stacy Dillard, Theo Hill and a fantastic rhythm section.

Wed & Thur:  This Wednesday and Thursday we bring back guitarist Lage Lund and his quartet.  This is an all star group and features the playing of Mark Turner on tenor, Matt Brewer on bass and Clarence Penn on drums.  Be sure to stay on Wednesday for our double header - at Midnight we have a one set show from Logan Richardson and his group SHIFT - with him is Tony Tixier on piano, Harish Raghavan on bass and Tommy Crane on drums.

Fri & Sat:  This weekend our main 10:30 PM show is pianist Orrin Evans and his quartet.  Orrin is a powerful and hard grooving pianist with an excellent quartet that features Thomas Marriott on trumpet, Luques Curtis on bass and Obed Calvaire on drums.  Our Friday 7:30 showcases pianist Peter Zak and his trio with Paul Gill and Joe Strasser.  Peter is an elegant modernist and one that deserves wider attention.  On Saturday at 7:30 PM is saxophonist David Schnitter and his quartet.

Sunday:  This Sunday for the 7:30 PM slot is vocalist Vanessa Perea.  Vanessa has a lovely voice and has been steadily gaining a strong foothold in the jazz scene.  We have the great Johnny O'Neal at 10:00 PM and our "Round Midnight" show is the ever soulful Joe Magnarelli and his excellent quartet with Anthoney Wonsey, Mike Karn and Jason Brown.


I sincerely hope to see all of you at the club this week.  Please come out and support this music.

Best Regards,

Spike Wilner
 
Mon. 2/3

 Ehud Asherie Trio

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Ehud Asherie - Piano
David Wong - Bass
Aaron Kimmel - Drums
  Wed. & Thurs.
2/5 & 2/6


 Lage Lund Quartet

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM

Mark Turner - Tenor Sax
Lage Lund - Guitar
Matt Brewer - Bass
Clarence Penn - Drums
 Fri & Sat.
2/7 & 2/8


 Orrin Evans Quartet

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM

Thomas Marriott - Tpt
Orrin Evans - Piano
Luques Curtis - Bass
Obed Calvaire - Drums
Mon. 2/3

Ari Hoenig Quartet

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM

Tivon Pennicott - T.Sax
Eden Ladin - Piano
Noam Wiesenberg - Bs
Ari Hoenig - Drums
Wed. 2/5

 "Round Midnight" with:
SHIFT feat.
Logan Richardson


12:30 AM to close

Logan Richardson - A Sax
Tony Tixier - Piano
Harish Raghavan - Bass
Tommy Crane - Drums
Sun. 2/9

Sunday Evening Duet: Vanessa Perea Duo

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Vanessa Perea - Vocalist
Emmet Cohen - Piano
Tues. 2/4

Mike Hashim Trio

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Mike Hashim - Alto Sax
Spike Wilner - Piano
Murray Wall - Bass
Fri. 2/7

 Peter Zak Trio

 7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Peter Zak - Piano
Paul Gill - Bass
Joe Strasser - Drums
Sun. 2/9

 "Round Midnight" with:
Joe Magnarelli Quartet


Midnight to close

Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet
Anthony Wonsey - Piano
Mike Karn - Bass
Jason Brown - Drums
OUR REGULAR WEEKLYS SHOWS:

Mon, "Afterhours" -
Spencer Murphy Jam

Tues, 7:30 PM to 9:45 PM -
Spike Wilner Trio

Tues, "Afterhours" -
Kyle Poole "Next Generation" Jam

Wed, 6:00PM to 9:00 PM -
Michela Lerman Tap Jam
 
Thur, 6:00PM to 9:00PM

The "Early Bird" with:

Fri, 4PM to 7PM -
OPEN Afternoon Jam ($10 for non-musicians)

Sat, 4PM to 7PM -
OPEN Afternoon Jam ($10 for non-musicians)

Sun, 1PM to 3:000 PM
Marion Cowings Vocal Masterclass ($40 to participate)

Sun, 10PM to 11:30 PM  - 
The Legendary Johnny O'Neal


OUR LIVE VIDEO STREAM 

IS NOW FREE!

Sign up by going to 
www.smallsjazzclub.com
& click "Live Video"

You will receive a confirmation email.

ENJOY!
SmallsLIVE now on HDtracks!

SmallsLIVE can now be heard in true, high definition 24-bit files.  Check out our studio quality master recordings, exclusively on HDtracks by clicking here
Still want to enjoy SmallsLIVE on CD? Be sure to check us out on Amazon by clicking here

Rodney Green Quartet
Peter Bernstein Solo


OUR 4 NEW TITLES AVAILABLE ON iTUNES:

SmallsLIVE on iTunes


Please check out our SmallsLIVE Store on iTunes:
www.itunes.com/smallslive


For the full CD catalog on our site CLICK HERE
OUR SCHEDULE THIS WEEK:

Monday, February 3rd

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Ehud Asherie Trio
Ehud Asherie - Piano , David Wong - Bass , Aaron Kimmel - Drums

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM - The Ari Hoenig Quartet
Tivon Pennicott - Tenor Sax , Eden Ladin - Piano , Noam Wiesenberg - Bass , Ari Hoenig - Drums ,

12:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Spencer Murphy
Spencer Murphy - Bass ,


Tuesday, February 4th

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Mike Hashim Trio
Mike Hashim - Alto Sax , Spike Wilner - Piano , Murray Wall - Bass

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Smalls Legacy Band featuring Frank Lacy
Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , Josh Evans - Trumpet , Theo Hill - Piano , Rashaan Carter - Bass , Frank Lacy - Trombone , Kush Abadey - Drums

1:00 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums ,


Wednesday, February 5th

6:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Tap Dance Jam! Hosted by Michela Lerman ($10 cover/Musicians free)
Michela Marino Lerman - Tap Dancer , Alexander Claffy - Bass , Kyle Poole - Drums , Takeshi Ohbayashi - Piano

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - The Lage Lund Quartet
Mark Turner - Tenor Sax , Lage Lund - Guitar , Matt Brewer - Bass , Clarence Penn - Drums

1:00 AM to close - "Round Midnight" with: SHIFT feat. Logan Richardson
Logan Richardson - Alto Sax , Tony Tixier - Piano , Harish Raghavan - Bass , Tommy Crane - Drums


Thursday, February 6th

6:00 PM to 9:00 PM - The "Early Bird" Session hosted by: The Dwayne Clemons Quintet
Jimmy Wormworth - Drums , Sacha Perry - Piano , Dwayne Clemons - Trumpet , Josh Benko - Alto Sax , Murray Wall - Bass

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - The Lage Lund Quartet
Mark Turner - Tenor Sax , Matt Brewer - Bass , Lage Lund - Guitar , Clarence Penn - Drums

12:30 AM to close - "Round Midnight" with: The Emmet Cohen Trio
Emmet Cohen - Piano , Russell Hall - Bass , Evan Sherman - Drums


Friday, February 7th

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 for non-musicians) - FRIDAY AFTERNOON OPEN JAM SESSION

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Peter Zak Trio
Peter Zak - Piano , Paul Gill - Bass , Joe Strasser - Drums

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Orrin Evans Group
Thomas Marriott - Trumpet , Orrin Evans - Piano , Luques Curtis - Bass , Obed Calvaire - Drums

1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: The Anthony Wonsey Trio
Anthony Wonsey - Piano ,


Saturday, February 8th

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 for non-musicians) - SATURDAY AFTERNOON OPEN JAM SESSION

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - TRIO MUSIC with:
Bill O'Connell - Piano , Phil Palombi - Bass , Eliot Zigmund - Drums

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Orrin Evans Group
Thomas Marriott - Trumpet , Orrin Evans - Piano , Luques Curtis - Bass , Obed Calvaire - Drums

1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Philip Harper
Philip Harper - Trumpet ,


Sunday, February 9th

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - Smalls Showcase Presents: Tom Tallitsch CD Release Concert - 'Ride' 2/14 on Posi-Tone Records ($10 cover All Ages Welcome)
Tom Tallitsch - Tenor Sax , Josh Brown - Trombone , Art Hirahara - Piano , Peter Brendler - Bass , Mark Ferber - Drums

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - Sunday Evening Duets with: Vanessa Perea
Vanessa Perea - Vocalist , Emmet Cohen - Piano

10:00 PM to 11:30 PM - The Legendary Johnny O'Neal
Charles Goold - Drums , Paul Sikivie - Bass , Johnny O'Neal - Piano ,

Midnight to close - "Round Midnight" with: The Joe Magnarelli Quartet
Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet , Anthony Wonsey - Piano , Mike Karn - Bass , Jason Brown - Drums

 
Copyright © 2014 SmallsLIVE, All rights reserved.
unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences