Copy
SmallsLIVE/Mezzrow Newsletter
August 13th, 2018
 

Tuesday - 8/14
Evan Christopher & Eli Yamin

The joyful clarinet of Evan Christopher returns to Mezzrow for an evening of song with his invited guest, pianist Eli Yamin.

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 8/15
Uri Caine, Mark Helias & Clarence Penn

Pianist Uri Caine is a compelling and engaging improvisor with a wide-range of colors to express.  He brings Mark Helias on bass and Clarence Penn on drums to Mezzrow for an evening of swing.

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

Sullivan Fortner "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 8/16
Sheila Jordan, Alberto Pibiri & Cameron Brown

Vocalist Sheila Jordan returns to Mezzrow with her trio featuring and Alberto Pibiri on piano Cameron Brown on bass.

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

Carlos Abadie "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 8/17-18
Richard Wyands with Lisle Atkinson & Steve Johns

Richard Wyands is a legendary hard-bop pianist known for his enormous amount of work as a sideman.  He'll be joined by bassist Lisle Atkinson and drummer Steve Johns.

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM
8/17 - Marc Devine "After-hours" @ 11 PM
8/18 - Anthony Wonsey "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
8/17 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
8/18 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE  

Sunday - 8/19
Katsuko Tanaka & Lonnie Plaxico

Join pianist Katsuko Tanaka and bassist Lonnie Plaxico for an afternoon of jazz duets.

 Doors @ 4:30 PM
Katsuko Tanaka & Lonnie Plaxico from 5 PM until 7 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
  

Sunday - 8/19
Deborah Davis
& A Few Good Men


Vocalist Deborah Davis returns to Mezzrow with her band featuring Ben Rosenblum on piano and Eric Wheeler on bass for an evening of trio.

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM
John Merrill & Friends "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
  

Monday - 8/13
Ari Hoenig Trio

 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Ari Hoenig - Drums, Nitai Hershkovits - Piano, Matt Penman - Bass
 
Monday - 8/13
Joe Farnsworth Quartet

 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
     with Joe Farnsworth - Drums, Eric Alexander - Tenor Sax, Anthony Wonsey - Piano, Dezron Douglas - Bass
 
Monday - 8/13
1 AM to close

OPEN JAM SESSION
 
 
Tuesday - 8/14
Steve Nelson Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Steve Nelson - Vibraphone, Rick Germanson - Piano, Kiyoshi Kitagawa - Bass, Charles Goold - Drums
Tuesday - 8/14
Abraham Burton Quartet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax
Tuesday - 8/14
 1 AM to close

OPEN JAM SESSION
Wednesday - 8/15
Lauren Sevian's LSQ
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Lauren Sevian - Tenor Sax, Helen Sung - Piano, Marcos Varela - Bass, EJ Strickland - Drums
Wednesday - 8/15
Harold Mabern Trio
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Harold Mabern - Piano, Joe Farnsworth - Drums
Wednesday - 8/15
Aaron Seeber "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Aaron Seeber - Drums
Thursday - 8/16
Adam Larson Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Adam Larson - Tenor Sax, Theo Hill - Piano, Matt Penman - Bass, Obed Calvaire - Drums, Jimmy MacBride - Drums 
Thursday - 8/16
Darrian Douglas "The Session"
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Darrian Douglas - Drums, Andrew McGowan - Piano, Shareef Clayton - Trumpet, Eric Wheeler - Bass
Thursday - 8/16
Julius Rodriguez "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Julius Rodriguez - Piano, Julian Soto - Vocals, Dean Torrey - Bass, JK Kim - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 8/17-18
Jerome Jennings Sextet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Jerome Jennings - Drums, Drew Anderson - Trumpet, Dion Tucker - Trombone, Howard Wiley - Tenor Sax, Tadataka Unno - Piano, Endea Owens - Bass
Friday & Saturday - 8/17-18
Steve Davis Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

$20 for this show
with Steve Davis = Trombone, Josh Bruneau - Trumpet, Taber Gable - Piano, Ugonna Okegwo - Bass, Jonathan Barber - Drums
Friday - 8/17
JD Allen "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with  JD Allen - Tenor Sax
Saturday - 8/18
Smalls Showcase:
Jon Elbaz Trio

Sets at 4:30 PM & 6 PM

with Jon Elbaz - Piano, Kim Cass - Bass, Dan Nadeau - Drums
Saturday - 8/18
Brooklyn Circle
"After-hours"
1 AM to close

with  Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax, Diallo House - Bass, Ismail Lawal - Drums
Sunday - 8/19
Vocal Masterclass
with Marion Cowings

from 1:00 PM until 3 PM
The Marion Cowings Jazz Vocal Workshop is a weekly session that gives vocalists a forum to develop the elements that define a jazz vocal performance.
Sunday - 8/19
Ai Murakami Quartet feat. Sacha Perry

Sets at 4:30 PM & 6 PM
with Ai Murakami - Drums, Sacha Perry - Piano, Paul Gill - Bass
Sunday - 8/19
Tad Shull Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Tad Shull - Tenor Sax, Rob Schneiderman - Piano, Paul Gill - Bass, Jason Brown - Drums
Sunday - 8/19
Charles Owens Quartet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Charles Owens - Tenor Sax, Dave Kikoski - Piano, Omer Avital - Piano, Ari Hoenig - Drums
Sunday - 8/19
Hillel Salem "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Hillel Salem - Trumpet
SmallsLIVE on iTunes
New Releases available on iTunes & Apple Music:
    
     
                             
Photo credit : Williams Brown, Jimmy Katz, Michelle Watts, Till Bronnen and others
Copyright © *2018 *SmallsLIVE *All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
smallsjazzclub@gmail.com

unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences