Copy
SmallsLIVE/Mezzrow Newsletter
June 17th, 2019

Monday - 6/17
Ingrid Jensen, Nate Radley & Geoffrey Keezer

Trumpetist Ingrid Jensen makes her debut as a bandleader on the Mezzrow stage with guitarist Nate Radley & pianist Geoffrey Keezer for an evening of duets.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Guitarist Pasquale Grasso @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Tuesday - 6/18
Mike Lipskin, Dan Levinson & Dinah Lee

Stride-pianist Mike Lipskin is the last living student of Willie "The Lion" Smith.  He has a comprehensive knowledge of Tin Pan Alley and Stride piano. He is joined by trad jazz vocalist Dinah Lee and the great clarinetist Dan Levinson.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Vocalist Vanessa Perea @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 6/19
Allen Farnham & Jay Leonhart

Pianist Allen Farnham is a lyrical player with a fleeting touch. He makes his return to the Mezzrow stage with bassist Jay Leonhart for an evening of duets.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Pianist John Chin @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 6/20
Lafayette Harris, Rodney Jones & Peter Washington

Lafayette Harris is a modest and sparkling pianist with a lovely swinging touch.  He is joined by his trio featuring Rodney Jones on guitar and Peter Washington on bass.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Spike Wilner & Pasquale Grasso @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 6/21-6/22
Jonny King, Ed Howard, Nasheet Waits & Billy Drummond

Pianist Jonny King is a fiery modernist with a fleet touch.  He brings the swinging Ed Howard on bass, sensational Nasheet Waits on drums (6/21,) and Billy Drummond on drums (6/22) for a weekend of jazz trio in our listening room.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 PM and 9 PM

6/21 - Pianist Pete Malinverni @ 10:30 PM
6/22 - Pianist Jon Davis  @ 10:30 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
6/21 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
6/22 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Sunday - 6/23
Solo Piano Salon - No Cover

Join pianist Spike Wilner for an afternoon of solo piano, there is no cover charge for this event.

  Doors @ 4:30 PM
Spike Wilner from 5 PM until 6:45 PM

  

Sunday - 6/23
Deborah Davis & A Few Good Men

Deborah Davis teams up with a few really, really  good men for this magical night at Mezzrow. She'll be sharing the stage with John DiMartino on piano and Ed Howard on bass. With a list of accolades too long to list between the 3 of them prepare yourselves for a night to remember fueled with musical magic and fun. Make your reservations early as there are limited accommodations in this small listening room. 

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM
Guitarist Chris Flory @ 10:30 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
  

Monday - 6/17
Lucas Pino Nonet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Lucas Pino - Tenor Sax, Philip Dizack - Trumpet, Alex LoRe - Alto Sax, Nick Finzer - Trombone, Tony Lustig - Baritone Sax, Alex Goodman - Guitar, Glenn Zaleski - Piano, Rashaan Carter - Bass, Jimmy MacBride - Drums
Monday - 6/17
Jonathan Barber Quintet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Jonathan Barber - Drums, Giveton Gelin - Trumpet, Lucas Kadish - Guitar, Taber Gable - Piano, James Robbins - Bass
Monday - 6/17
After-hours Jam Session
 1 AM to close
with Ben Barnett - Trombone, Nick Masters - Piano, Matt Dwonszyk - Bass, Aaron Seeber - Drums
Tuesday - 6/18
Steve Nelson Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Steve Nelson - Vibraphone, Rick Germanson - Piano, Kiyoshi Kitagawa - Bass, Charles Goold - Drums
Tuesday - 6/18
Frank Lacy's Tromboniverse
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Frank Lacy - Trombone
Tuesday - 6/18
After-hours Jam Session
 1 AM to close
with Malik McLaurine - Bass, Julius Rodriguez - Piano
Wednesday - 6/19
Emanuele Cisi Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Emanuele Cisi - Tenor Sax, Tadataka Unno - Piano, Joseph Lepore - Bass, Peter Van Nostrand - Drums
Wednesday - 6/19
Harold Mabern Trio
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Harold Mabern - Piano, Joe Farnsworth - Drums

Wednesday - 6/19
Julius Rodriguez Trio "After-hours"
 1 AM to close
 with Julius Rodriguez - Piano
Thursday - 6/20
  Itamar Borochov Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Itamar Borochov - Trumpet, Glenn Zaleski - Piano, Alexander Claffy - Bass, Daniel Dor - Drums
Thursday - 6/20
Peter Slavov Quartet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Peter Slavov - Bass, Matt Marantz - Tenor Sax, Nitzan Gavrieli - Piano, Mark McLean - Drums
Thursday - 6/20
Jonathan Thomas "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Jonathan Thomas - Piano
Friday & Saturday - 6/21-6/22
Dave Stryker Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Dave Stryker - Guitar, Joseph Doubleday - Vibraphone, Jared Gold - Organ, McClenty Hunter - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 6/21-6/22
Donald Edwards Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

$20 for this show
with Donald Edwards - Drums, Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax, Tom Guarna - Guitar, John Escreet - Piano, Boris Kozlov - Bass
Friday - 6/21
Corey Wallace DUBtet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Corey Wallace - Trombone
Saturday - 6/22
Eric Wyatt Quartet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Eric Wyatt - Tenor Sax, Taber Gable - Piano, Tyler Mitchell - Bass, Chris Beck - Drums
Sunday - 6/23
Sam Taylor/Larryu McKenna Quintet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Sam Taylor - Tenor Sax, Larry McKenna - Tenor Sax, Steve Ash - Piano, Neal Miner - Bass, Fukushi Tainaka - Drums
Sunday - 6/23
JC Stylles Organ Quartet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with JC Stylles - Guitar, Troy Roberts - Tenor Sax, Akiko Tsuruga - Organ, Byron Landham - Drums
Sunday - 6/23
After-hours Jam Session
1 AM to close

with Hillel Salem - Trumpet, Alon Near - Bass
Photo credit : Williams Brown, Jimmy Katz, Michelle Watts, Till Bronnen and others
Copyright © *2018 *SmallsLIVE *All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
smallsjazzclub@gmail.com

unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences