Copy
SmallsLIVE/Mezzrow Newsletter
July 1st, 2019

Monday - 7/1
Dred Scott, Ben Rubin & Diego Voglino

Pianist Dred Scott is an eclectic with a wide range covering as far as you can imagine.  He'll be join by his trio featuring Ben Rubin on bass & Diego Voglino on drums.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Guitarist Pasquale Grasso @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Tuesday - 7/2
Daniel Meron, Keren Tayar, Pablo Menares & Felix Lecaros

Pianist Daniel Meron makes his Mezzrow debut with quartet featuring vocalist Keren Tayar, Pablo Menares on bass, & Felix Lecaros on drums for an evening in our listening room.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Vocalist Joy Brown @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 7/3
Steve Slagle & Bruce Barth

Veteran saxophonist Steve Slagle has a driving quality to his music and great jazz feeling.  Join him and pianist Bruce Barth for an evening of duo.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Pianist Michael Bond @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 7/4
Glenn Zaleski & Will Vinson

Pianist Glenn Zaleski is a young modernist with a fleet technique and abundant imagination. Join him for an evening of duets with saxophonist Will Vinson.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM

Spike Wilner & Pasquale Grasso @ 10:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 7/5-7/6
Mark Soskin, Jay Anderson & Adam Nussbaum

Veteran pianist Mark Soskin has played with the many greats.  Join him and his trio featuring Jay Anderson on bass & Adam Nussbaum on drums.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 PM and 9 PM

7/5 - Pianist Miki Yamanaka @ 10:30 PM
7/6 - Pianist Jon Davis  @ 10:30 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
7/5 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
7/6 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Sunday - 7/7
Solo Piano Salon - No Cover

Join pianist Spike Wilner for an afternoon of solo piano, there is no cover charge for this event.

  Doors @ 4:30 PM
Spike Wilner from 5 PM until 6:45 PM

  

Sunday - 7/7
Emmet Cohen, Philip Kuehn & Kyle Poole

Pianist Emmet Cohen is a dynamic player with a hard swinging drive and considerable knowledge of the jazz idiom.  He will be joined by his trio featuring Phil Kuehn on bass & Kyle Poole on drums.

 Doors @ 7 PM
Seatings at 7:30 and 9 PM
Guitarist John Merrill & Friends @ 10:30 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
  

Monday - 7/1
Jonathan Michel Quintet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Jonathan Michel - Bass, David Adewumi - Trumpet, Chad Lefkowitz-Brown - Tenor Sax, Miki Yamanaka - Piano, Allan Mednard - Drums
Monday - 7/1
Joe Farnsworth Quartet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Joe Farnsworth - Drums, Jeremy Pelt - Trumpet, Victor Gould - Piano, Brandi Disterheft - Bass
Monday - 7/1
After-hours Jam Session
 1 AM to close
with Ben Barnett - Trombone, Nick Masters - Piano, Mike Migliore - Bass, 
Tuesday - 7/2
Robert Edwards Quintet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Robert Edwards - Trombone, Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet, Adam Birnbaum - Piano, David Wong - Bass, Aaron Kimmel - Drums
Tuesday - 7/2
Buzz Donald & Friends
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Buzz Donald - Drums, Brandon Woody - Trumpet, Keenyn Omari - Alto Sax, Carlos Homs - Piano, Devin Starks - Bass
Tuesday - 7/2
After-hours Jam Session
 1 AM to close
with Malik McLaurine - Bass, Julius Rodriguez - Piano
Wednesday - 7/3
Tuomo Uusitalo Trio
feat. Chris Cheek
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Tuomo Uusitalo - Piano, Chris Cheek - Tenor Sax, Itay Morchi - Bass, Itay Morchi - Drums
Wednesday - 7/3
Francisco Mela & MPT Trio
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Francisco Mela - Drums, Hery Paz - Tenor Sax, Juanma Trujillo - Guitar

Wednesday - 7/3
Charles Blenzig Trio "After-hours"
 1 AM to close
 with Charles Blenzig - Piano, Sean Conly - Bass, Lamy Istrefi - Drums
Thursday - 7/4
  Gilad Hekselman Trio
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Gilad Hekselman - Guitar, Rick Rosato - Bass, Ziv Ravitz - Drums
Thursday - 7/4
Luke Sellick Quartet
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Luke Sellick - Bass, Jordan Pettay - Alto Sax, Bruce Barth - Piano, Charles Goold - Drums
Thursday - 7/4
Malick Koly Quartet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Malick Koly - Drums, Emilio Modeste - Tenor Sax, Oscar Williams - Piano, Paul Cuffari - Bass
Friday & Saturday - 7/5-7/6
Wayne Escoffery
& Tenor Traditions
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

$20 for this show
with Wayne Escoffery - Tenor Sax, JD Allen - Tenor Sax, Greg Tardy - Tenor Sax, Boris Kozlov - Bass, Billy Drummond - Drums
Friday - 7/5
Marshall McDonald Jazz Project
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Marshall McDonald - Tenor Sax, David Childs - Piano, Nori Naraoka - Bass, Alvester Garnett - Drums
Friday - 7/5
Corey Wallace DUBtet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Corey Wallace - Trombone
Saturday - 7/6
Billy Mintz Band
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Billy Mintz - Drums, Adam Kolker - Tenor Sax, Rich Perry - Tenor Sax, Noah Bless - Trombone, Roberta Piket - Piano, Hilliard Greene - Bass
Saturday - 7/6
Philip Harper Quintet "After-hours"
1 AM to close

with Philip Harper - Trumpet
Sunday - 7/7
Tad Shull Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Tad Shull - Tenor Sax, Rob Schneiderman - Piano, Paul Gill - Bass, Joe Strasser - Drums
Sunday - 7/7
David Gibson Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with David Gibson - Trombone, Freddie Hendrix - Trumpet, Zaccai Curtis - Piano, Joseph Lepore - Bass, Mark Whitfield Jr. - Drums
Sunday - 7/7
After-hours Jam Session
1 AM to close

with Hillel Salem - Trumpet, Alon Near - Bass
Photo credit : Williams Brown, Jimmy Katz, Michelle Watts, Till Bronnen and others
Copyright © *2018 *SmallsLIVE *All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
smallsjazzclub@gmail.com

unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences