Copy
SmallsLIVE Newsletter & Schedule

February 17th, 2014

Hello Friends:

Greetings from (freezing cold) Kitchener, Ontario.  I'm on the road with my trio.  We played last night at the Tannery Pond Arts Center in North Creek, NY and then drove through the night, through a blizzard to arrive in Canada.  Tonight we are at The Jazz Room.  Both Tannery Pond and The Jazz Room are small venues run by two or three very passionate people.  In the case of the Jazz Room, Stephen Preece and Terry Pender, do a fantastic job of keeping jazz alive up here in the north.  I do think that thanks to small, grass-roots organizations that we can keep this music alive.  There's no time to wait for big funding.  Along with theater, visual art and music, people have to organize themselves to make sure that it is available to the community.  Without the smalls, family run venues art in the United States is in danger.  My hats off to everyone who helped make these last two concerts possible!


This Week At Smalls:

Monday:  It always our pleasure to have a Smalls guitarist Peter Bernstein, who will be coming in at 7:30 PM for a solo guitar show.  His latest SmallsLIVE release: "Peter Bernstein: Solo Guitar Live at Smalls" just got a 4 1/2 review in this issue of Downbeat.  At 10:00 PM we feature one of the unsung heroes of jazz drumming, Anthony Pinciotti and his quartet which features the wonderful Steve Cardenas on guitar, Steve LaSpina on bass and the fantastic Rich Perry on tenor.  Afterhours is the domain of Spencer Murphy and his group.

Tuesday:  At 7:30 PM I'll be presenting my working trio with Yotam Silberstein and Paul Gill.  We've been touring and rehearsing and have some new material.  We'll be recording this gig for SmallsLIVE - please come out and support.  At 10:30 PM is the fantastic Smalls Legacy Band which showcases the legendary Frank Lacy on trombone, Josh Evans on trumpet, Stacy Dillard on tenor and Theo Hill on piano.  This is a powerhouse group.  If you've never checked them out, take the time to do so!

Wednesday:  It's our pleasure and honor to host one of the true great living jazz masters of the piano: Harold Mabern and his amazing trio with Essiet Essiet on bass and Joe Farnsworth on drums  We are trying to have Harold come in once a month for a main show.  His last one was fantastic and we anticipate the same results for this one.  Our "Round Midnight" concert also features a veteran master, bassist Tyler Mitchell.  He'll be coming in with a group consisting of Farrid Baron on piano, Michael Ray on trumpet and Wayne Smith on drums.  They'll be doing music from Sun Ra.

Thursday:  We have a top-shelf quartet led by pianist Simona Premazzi.  Simona is a modern-thinking pianist and composer.  With her is the creative Dayna Stephens on tenor, Orlando Le Flemming on bass and Otis Brown III on drums.  Following her for the "Round Midnight" show is our own hard-working Nick Hempton.  Besides being one of our most trusted managers, he's also (first and foremost) an incredible saxophonist.  He'll be coming in with his quartet with Jeremy Manasia, Dave Baron and Dan Aran.

Friday & Saturday:  Our Friday 7:30 set we are really fortunate to have another piano legend come in with his trio - pianist Alan Broadbent.  Working with him is Don Falzone on bass and Billy Mintz on drums.  Alan is a real treat to hear and doesn't make appearances at Smalls too often.  Our 10:30 PM show on both Friday and Saturday showcases drummer Neal Smith.  He's bringing in a band of younger musicians and introducing them to to the Smalls audience - Edmar Colon on tenor, Joeseph Doubleday on vibes, Davis Whitfield on piano, Marika Galea. On Saturday for our 7:30 PM set we bring in the great David Schnitter and his quartet with Spike Wilner, Ugonna Okegwo and Anthony Pinciotti.

Sunday:  At 7:30 PM we have a great vocal double header starting with Milton Suggs, who may be the best young male vocalist on the scene. He's coming in with Jonathan Thomas on piano, Eric Wheeler on bass and "Bean" Clemons on drums.  At 10:00 PM we bring back the legendary Johnny O'Neal and his amazing trio.

I sincerely hope to see all of you at the club this week.  Please come out and support this music.

Best Regards,

Spike Wilner
 
Mon. 2/17

Solo Guitar with:
Peter Bernstein


7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Peter Bernstein - Guitar
Wed. 2/19

 Harold Mabern Trio

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM

Harold Mabern - Piano
Essiet Essiet - Bass
Joe Farnsworth - Drums
Thur. 2/20

"Round Midnight" with:
Nick Hempton Quartet


12:30 AM to close


Nick Hempton - Alto Sax
Jeremy Manasia - Piano
Dave Baron - Bass
Dan Aran - Drums
Sat. 2/22

David Schnitter Quartet

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

David Schnitter - T.Sax
Ugonna Okegwo - Bass
Spike Wilner - Piano
Anthony Pinciotti - Dr.
Mon. 2/17

Anthony Pinciotti Quartet

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM

Rich Perry - Tenor Sax
Steve Cardenas - Guitar
Steve LaSpina - Bass
Anthony Pinciotti - Dr.
Wed. 2/19

 "Round Midnight" with:
Tyler Mitchell Qrt


12:30 AM to close

Tyler Mitchell - bass
Farrid Baron - piano
Michael Ray - Trumpet
Wayne Smith - Drums

 
Fri. 2/21

Alan Broadbent Trio

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Alan Broadbent - Piano
Don Falzone - Bass
Billy Mintz - Drums
Sun. 2/23

 Sunday Evening with: 
Milton Suggs Quartet


7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Milton Suggs - Vocalist
Jonathan Thomas - Piano
Eric Wheeler - Bass
Jeremy "Bean" Clemons 
Tues. 2/18

Spike Wilner Trio

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM
 
Spike Wilner - Piano
Paul Gill - Bass
Yotam Silberstein - Gtr
Thurs. 2/20

 Simona Premazzi Quartet

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM

Dayna Stephens - T. Sax
Simona Premazzi - Piano
Orlando Le Fleming - Bs
Otis Brown III - Drums
 Fri & Sat.
2/21 & 2/22


 Neal Smith Quintet

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM

Edmar Colon - Tenor Sax
Joseph Doubleday - Vib
Davis Whitfield - Pno
David Calamaan - Pno
Marika Galea - Bass
Neal Smith - Drums
Sun. 2/23

The Legendary Johnny O'Neal Trio

10:00 PM to 11:30 PM

Johnny O'Neal - Piano
Paul Sikivie - Bass
Charles Goold - Drums
OUR REGULAR WEEKLYS SHOWS:

Mon, "Afterhours" -
Spencer Murphy Jam

Tues, 7:30 PM to 9:45 PM -
Spike Wilner Trio

Tues, "Afterhours" -
Kyle Poole "Next Generation" Jam

Wed, 6:00PM to 9:00 PM -
Michela Lerman Tap Jam
 
Thur, 6:00PM to 9:00PM

The "Early Bird" with:

Fri, 4PM to 7PM -
OPEN Afternoon Jam ($10 for non-musicians)

Sat, 4PM to 7PM -
OPEN Afternoon Jam ($10 for non-musicians)

Sun, 1PM to 3:000 PM
Marion Cowings Vocal Masterclass ($40 to participate)

Sun, 10PM to 11:30 PM  - 
The Legendary Johnny O'Neal


OUR LIVE VIDEO STREAM 

IS NOW FREE!

Sign up by going to 
www.smallsjazzclub.com
& click "Live Video"

You will receive a confirmation email.

ENJOY!
SmallsLIVE now on HDtracks!

SmallsLIVE can now be heard in true, high definition 24-bit files.  Check out our studio quality master recordings, exclusively on HDtracks by clicking here
Still want to enjoy SmallsLIVE recordings on CD? Be sure to check out our catalog on Amazon by clicking here

Cyrille Aimee & Friends
Harold Mabern Trio



OUR 4 NEW TITLES AVAILABLE ON iTUNES:

SmallsLIVE on iTunes


Please check out our SmallsLIVE Store on iTunes:
www.itunes.com/smallslive


For the full CD catalog on our site CLICK HERE
OUR SCHEDULE THIS WEEK:

Monday, February 17th

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - A set of solo guitar with: Peter Bernstein
Peter Bernstein - Guitar ,

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM - The Anthony Pinciotti Quartet
Rich Perry - Tenor Sax , Steve Cardenas - Guitar , Steve LaSpina - Bass , Anthony Pinciotti - Drums ,

12:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Spencer Murphy
Spencer Murphy - Bass ,


Tuesday, February 18th

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Spike Wilner Trio
Yotam Silberstein - Guitar , Paul Gill - Bass , Spike Wilner - Piano ,

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Smalls Legacy Band featuring Frank Lacy
Josh Evans - Trumpet , Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , Frank Lacy - Trombone , Theo Hill - Piano , Rashaan Carter - Bass , Kush Abadey - Drums

1:00 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums ,


Wednesday, February 19th

6:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Tap Dance Jam! Hosted by Michela Lerman ($10 cover/Musicians free)
Michela Marino Lerman - Tap Dancer ,

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - The Harold Mabern Trio
Essiet Essiet - Bass , Joe Farnsworth - Drums , Harold Mabern - Piano ,

12:30 AM to close - Round Midnight with: The Tyler Mitchell Group
Tyler Mitchell - Bass ,
Tyler Mitchell - bass, Farrid Baron - piano, Michael Ray - Trumpet, Wayne Smith - Drums


Thursday, February 20th

6:00 PM to 9:00 PM - The "Early Bird" Session hosted by: The Dwayne Clemons Quintet
Dwayne Clemons - Trumpet , Josh Benko - Alto Sax , Sacha Perry - Piano , Murray Wall - Bass , Jimmy Wormworth - Drums

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - The Simona Premazzi Quartet
Dayna Stephens - Tenor Sax , Simona Premazzi - Piano , Orlando Le Fleming - Bass , Otis Brown III - Drums

"Midnight" to close - "Round Midnight" with The Nick Hempton Band
Nick Hempton - Alto Sax , Jeremy Manasia - Piano , Dave Baron - Bass , Dan Aran - Drums


Friday, February 21st

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 for non-musicians) - FRIDAY AFTERNOON OPEN JAM SESSION

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Alan Broadbent Trio
Alan Broadbent - Piano , Don Falzone - Bass , Billy Mintz - Drums

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Neal Smith Group
Edmar Colon - Tenor Sax , Joseph Doubleday - Vibraphone , Davis Whitfield - Piano , David Calamaan - Piano , Marika Galea - Bass , Neal Smith - Drums ,

1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: The John Webber Trio
John Webber - Bass ,


Saturday, February 22nd

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 for non-musicians) - SATURDAY AFTERNOON OPEN JAM SESSION

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The David Schnitter Quartet
David Schnitter - Tenor Sax , Ugonna Okegwo - Bass , Spike Wilner - Piano , Anthony Pinciotti - Drums

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Neal Smith Group
Edmar Colon - Tenor Sax , Joseph Doubleday - Vibraphone , David Calamaan - Piano , Davis Whitfield - Piano , Marika Galea - Bass , Neal Smith - Drums ,

1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Philip Harper
Philip Harper - Trumpet ,


Sunday, February 23rd

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist

4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - Smalls Sunday Afternoon Chamber Music Salon
Amy Kang - Cello ,

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Milton Suggs Quartet
Milton Suggs - Vocalist , Jonathan Thomas - Piano , Eric Wheeler - Bass , Jeremy "Bean" Clemons - Drums

10:00 PM to 11:30 PM - The Legendary Johnny O'Neal
Charles Goold - Drums , Paul Sikivie - Bass , Johnny O'Neal - Piano ,

"Midnight" to close - "Round Midnight" with: The Ai Murakami Quartet
Ai Murakami - Drums ,

 
Copyright © 2014 SmallsLIVE, All rights reserved.
unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences