Copy
SmallsLIVE/Mezzrow Newsletter
October 2nd, 2017
BECOME A SUBSCRIBING MEMBER OF SMALLSLIVE - GAIN ACCESS TO OUR COMPLETE AUDIO/VIDEO ARCHIVE AND SUPPORT THE ARTISTS THROUGH OUR REVENUE SHARE PROJECT 




 
SmallsLIVE is proud to present the latest additions to our catalog now available on iTunes & Apple Music
NOW: A cover paid at Mezzrow also gets you admission to Smalls.

Monday - 10/2
Ulysses Owens with
Joel Ross & Philip Norris

Drummer Ulysses Owens makes his Mezzrow debut by invitiing vibraphone phenom Joel Ross and bassist Philip Norris for an night of trio.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

Pasquale Grasso "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Tuesday - 10/3
Marilyn Kleinberg, John DiMartino, Noriko Ueda & Victor Lewis

Vocalist Marilyn Kleinberg celebrates her birthday with special guests John DiMartino, Noriko Ueda and Victor Lewis.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 and 9:30 PM

Mezzrow "Polite Jam Session" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 10/4
Peter Mazza with
Misha Tsiganov & Tamir Shmerling


Guitarist Peter Mazza is a groovy and tasty player.  He has invited pianist Misha Tsiganov and bassist Tamir Shmerling for an evening of trio.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 
8 & 9:30 PM
Pete Malinverni "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 10/5
Uri Caine & Mark Helias

Uri Caine is a modern thinking improvisor and veteran player.  He is with the great bassist Mark Helias.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 PM & 9:30 PM
Spike Wilner "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 10/6-7
Gary Smulyan with
Michael Weiss & Paul Gill


Baritone saxophonist Gary Smulyan is a veteran player and a dynamic improvisor.  He has the crack rhythm section team of Michael Weiss and Paul Gill on piano and bass.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Seatings at 8 PM & 9:30 PM
10/6 - Johnny O'Neal "After-hours" @ 11 PM
10/7 - Taber Gable "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
10/6 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
10/7 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE  

Sunday - 10/8
Tardo Hammer Trio

Pianist Tardo Hammer is a veteran player and a die-in-the-wool bebopper.  He is joined by bassist Lee Hudson and drummer Steve Williams. 

Seatings at 8 PM & 9:30 PM
John Merrill & Friends "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Mezzrow proudly endorses Steinway pianos

THIS WEEK AT SMALLS
(a selection of featured shows)
For our full schedule please go to www.smallslive.com

Monday - 10/2
Emmet Cohen Trio

 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Emmet Cohen - Piano, Neal Caine - Bass, Joe Saylor - Drums
 
Monday - 10/2
Jonathan Michel Group &
After-hours Jam Session

 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM until close
     with Jonathan Michel - Bass, Milton Suggs - Vocalist, Immanuel Wilkins - Alto Sax, Khary Shaheed - Drums
Tuesday - 10/3
Frank Lacy Group
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Frank Lacy - Trombone, Theo Hill - Piano, Josh Evans - Trumpet, Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax
Tuesday - 10/3
Abraham Burton Quartet
& After-hours Jam Session

 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM until close
     with Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax, David Bryant - Piano, John Herbert - Bass, Eric McPherson - Drums
Wednesday - 10/4
Chet Doxas Quartet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Chet Doxas - Tenor Sax, Jacob Sacks - Piano, Zack Lober - Bass, Vinnie Sperrazza - Drums
Wednesday - 10/4
Dave Glasser Quartet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Dave Glasser - Alto Sax, Tardo Hammer - Piano, Lee Hudson - Bass, Steve Williams - Drums
Thursday - 10/5
Marshall McDonald Jazz Project
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Marshall McDonald - Tenor Sax, Michael Eckroth - Piano, James Cammack - Bass, Jerome Jennings - Drums
Thursday - 10/5
Jon Chin Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with John Chin - Piano, Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax, Ron Blake - Tenor Sax, Joe Martin - Bass, Jaimeo Brown - Drums
Friday - 10/6
Mark Zaleski Sextet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Mark Zaleski - Alto Sax, Jon Bean - Tenor Sax, Glenn Zaleski - Piano, Mark Cocheo - Guitar, Danny Weller - Bass, Oscar Suchanek - Drums
Saturday - 10/7
Jared Gold Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Jared Gold - Organ, Yotam Silberstein - Guitar, Monte Croft - Vibraphone, Mark Whitfield Jr - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 10/6-7
Jack Walrath Quintet

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
$20 for this show
with Jack Walrath - Trumpet, Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax, George Burton - Piano, Boris Kozlov - Bass, Donald Edwards - Drums
Sunday - 10/8
Lezlie Harrison Quartet

Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Lezlie Harrison - Vocalist, Saul Rubin - Guitar, Ben Paterson - Piano, Darrian Douglas - Drums
Sunday - 10/8
Uptown Jazz Tentet

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with James Burton III - Trombone, Brandon Lee - Trumpet, Willie Applewhite - Trombone, Tatum Greenblatt - Trumpet, Jordan Pettay - Alto Sax, Ron Blake - Tenor Sax, Kurt Bacher - Baritone Sax, Adam Birnbaum - Piano, Clovis Nicolas - Bass, Aaron Kimmel - Drums


SMALLS JAZZ CLUB REGULAR SHOWS


Wednesday - 10/4, 1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Jovan Alexandre 

 

Thursday - 10/5, 1 AM to close 

After-hours Jam Session with Davis Whitfield

 

Friday - 10/6, 1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Joe Farnsworth


Saturday - 10/7,  4 PM to 7 PM
SmallsLIVE Showcase: Naama Gheber Sextet

 

Saturday - 10/7, 1 AM to close
Brooklyn Circle

 

Sunday - 10/8, 1 PM to 3PM
Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings

 

Sunday - 10/8, 4:30 PM to 7 PM
Ai Murakami Trio feat. Sacha Perry


Sunday - 10/8, 1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Hillel Salem

 
Follow Smalls & Mezzrow on Instagram
SmallsLIVE on iTunes

    
      
                             
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © *2017 *SmallsLIVE *All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
smallsjazzclub@gmail.com

unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences