Copy
SmallsLIVE Newsletter & Schedule

January 6th, 2014

Hello Friends:

The year is underway!  New Year's Eve was really nice this year.  We sold advanced tickets and had a homey and relaxed crowd until midnight.  After gentle goodbyes and a tearful Au Lang Syne the next wave of after-hours revelers took over and Smalls became a madhouse.  Thanks to Erin Short (greatest bartender of all time) and Rebecca Robertson (equally great) for their hard work and above and beyond the call of duty.

I want to announce that the brand new Steinway B that was purchased with the funds raised during our Indiegogo campaign will be delivered on Tuesday!  It's an amazing instrument and I'm truly psyched to get it into the club.  A fond farewell to our old Steinway which served the cause nobly.  Now we turn him out to pasture and let a younger and stronger sibling take over the job.  My thanks, once again, to everyone who supported us during the campaign.  I fulfilled the goals of 1) upgrading the cameras and streaming system, 2) building an in-house recording studio (which is now in full effect) and 3) buying the new Steinway.  The big work of creating our new website and the online video library and the musician revenue sharing system will start this month.  We anticipate a launch by June.  All in all an auspicious and positive start for Smalls.

A lot of people have been asking me about a memorial for Dwayne Burno.  I've heard from Wendy Burno and plans are progressing.  We're going to try to schedule something hopefully by the beginning of February.  Also remember if you want to send something for Dwayne's family you can send checks directly to the Jazz Foundation of America. 

This Week at Smalls:

Monday:

Our 7:30 PM to 10:00 PM show is an all-star group led by drummer Jochen Rueckert.  Jochen is a creative and dynamic drummer and is coming in with the amazing Mark Turner on tenor, Lage Lund on guitar and Orlando LeFlemming  on bass.  Following them is our resident Ari Hoenig and his quintet with Gilad Hekselman, Tivon Pennicott, Shai Maestro and Noam Weisenberg.

Tuesday:

Our 7:30 PM show features an amazing tap-dancer and dance artists named Tamango.  Tamango is a veteran and a creative free form improvisor.  This is a rare chance to see him do a solo show at Smalls.  At 10PM we have the Smalls Legacy Band with the force-of-nature Frank Lacy and the excellent sextet of Josh Evans, Stacy Dillard, Theo Hill, Rashaan Carter and Kush Abadey.

Wednesday:

This Wednesday we have a trumpet double header started off with the great Duane Eubanks and his quintet which features an all star cast of heavy hitters - Abe Burton on tenor, the Curtis brothers Zaccai & Luques (piano and bass) and the amazing Eric McPherson on drums.  For our "Round Midnight" show we showcase another young trumpet player named Wayne Tucker who is coming in with his old-friend and classmate vocalist Cyrille Aimee also with Roy Assaf on piano, Or Bareket on bass and Kenneth Salters on drums.

Thursday:

This Thursday we turn over the club to the Hipnotic Records label for their APAP showcase.  It features on of our very favorite vocalists - the wonderful Marianne Solivan and her trio with Donald Vega on piano, David Wong on bass and Montez Coleman on drums.

Friday:

Our 7:30 PM show on Friday features the veteran pianist Ray Gallon and his trio.  Ray has an elegant swing and a lovely touch.  He's bringing in David Wong on bass and Pete Van Nostrand on drums.

Fri & Sat:

Our 10:30 PM featured group this weekend is a quartet led by the always groovy Montez Coleman.  With him is the tenor saxophonist Chris McBride, pianist Rick Germanson and bassist Gerald Cannon.  This will definitely be a swinging two nights.

Saturday:

Our 7:30 show features long-time Smalls constituent Chris Byars and his excellent sextet.  In the group is John Mosca, Ari Roland, Stefan Schatz, Pasquale Grasso and Stefano Doglioni.  Our afterhours show on Saturday is also a birthday party for our good friend Eric Wyatt.  Eric will be coming in with his quartet which features Benito Gonzalez, Eric Wheeler and Marcus Baylor.

Sunday:

Sundays always start at 1PM and go to 3:00 AM - long, family day.  Be sure to catch the amazing and legendary Johnny O'Neal and his trio at 10:15 PM.  The "Round Midnight" show will be with the great Joe Magnarelli and his quartet with Anthony Wonsey, Mike Karn and Jason Brown.

As always, I urge you to do good deeds and be compassionate to others and yourself.  Thank you for your support of this music and the club.  Hope to see you at Smalls.


Spike

 
Mon. 1/6

 Jochen Rueckert Quartet

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Mark Turner - Tenor Sax
Lage Lund - Guitar
Orlando Le Fleming - Bs
Jochen Rueckert - Drums
 Wed. 1/8

 Duane Eubanks Quintet

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM

Duane Eubanks - Trumpet
Abraham Burton - T. Sax
Zaccai Curtis - Piano
Luques Curtis - Bass
Eric McPherson - Drums
Fri. 1/10

Ray Gallon Trio

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM


Ray Gallon - Piano
David Wong - Bass
Peter Van Nostrand - Dr
Sat. 1/11

"Afterhours" with:
Eric Wyatt's Birthday Session

1:30 AM to close


Eric Wyatt - Tenor Sax
Benito Gonzalez - Piano
Eric Wheeler - Bass
Marcus Baylor - Drums
Tues. 1/7

Tamango Tap

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Tamango - Tap Dancer
Spike Wilner - Piano
Rene Cruz - Bass
Brandon Lewis - Drums
Wed. 1/8

 "Round Midnight" with:
Wayne Tucker Quintet


 Midnight to close

Wayne Tucker - Trumpet
Cyrille Aimee - Voc.
Roy Assaf - Piano
Or Bareket - Bass
Kenneth Salters - Drums
 Fri & Sat.
1/10 & 1/11


 Montez Coleman Quartet

10:30 PM to 1:30 AM

Chris McBride - T. Sax
Rick Germanson - Piano
Gerald Cannon - Bass
Montez Coleman - Drums
 Sun. 1/12

 The Legendary Johnny O'Neal Trio

10:00 PM to 11:30 PM

Johnny O'Neal - Piano
Paul Sikivie - Bass
Charles Goold - Drums

 
Tues. 1/7

Smalls Legacy Band

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM

Josh Evans - Trumpet
Stacy Dillard - T. Sax
Frank Lacy - Trombone
Theo Hill - Piano
Rashaan Carter - Bass
Kush Abadey - Drums
Thurs. 1/9

HiPNOTIC Records APAP Showcase Presents:

 Marianne Solivan Quartet


9:30 PM to 12:00 AM

Marianne Solivan - Voc.
Donald Vega - Piano
David Wong - Bass
Montez Coleman - Dr.
Sat. 1/9

 Chris Byars Sextet

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Chris Byars - Tenor Sax
John Mosca - Trombone
Ari Roland - Bass
Stefan Schatz - Drums
Pasquale Grasso - Gtr.
Stefano Doglioni - Cl.
Sun. 1/12

 "Round Midnight" with:
Joe Magnarelli Quartet

Midnight to close

Joe Magnarelli - Trpt
Anthony Wonsey - Piano
Mike Karn - Bass
Jason Brown - Drums
OUR REGULAR WEEKLYS SHOWS:

Mon, "Afterhours" -
Spencer Murphy Jam

Tues, 7:30 PM to 9:45 PM -
Spike Wilner Trio

Tues, "Afterhours" -
Kyle Poole "Next Generation" Jam

Wed, 6:00PM to 9:00 PM -
Michela Lerman Tap Jam
 
Thur, 6:00PM to 9:00PM

The "Early Bird" with:

Fri, 4PM to 7PM -
OPEN Afternoon Jam ($10 for non-musicians)

Sat, 4PM to 7PM -
OPEN Afternoon Jam ($10 for non-musicians)

Sun, 1PM to 3:000 PM
Marion Cowings Vocal Masterclass ($40 to participate)

Sun, 10PM to 11:30 PM  - 
The Legendary Johnny O'Neal


OUR LIVE VIDEO STREAM 

IS NOW FREE!

Sign up by going to 
www.smallsjazzclub.com
& click "Live Video"

You will receive a confirmation email.

ENJOY!
SmallsLIVE now on HDtracks!

SmallsLIVE can now be heard in true, high definition.  Check out our studio quality master recordings, exclusively on HDtracks (www.hdtracks.com)
Audiophiles!  Our catalog is available on HD TRACKS
 High Resolution audio (88K, 96K 168K)
 
OUR 4 NEW TITLES AVAILABLE ON iTUNES:

SmallsLIVE on iTunes


Please check out our SmallsLIVE Store on iTunes:
www.itunes.com/smallslive


For the full CD catalog on our site CLICK HERE

 
OUR SCHEDULE THIS WEEK:

Monday, January 6th

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Jochen Rueckert Quartet
Mark Turner - Tenor Sax , Lage Lund - Guitar , Orlando Le Fleming - Bass , Jochen Rueckert - Drums ,

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM - The Ari Hoenig Quintet
Eden Ladin - Piano , Tivon Pennicott - Tenor Sax , Gilad Hekselman - Guitar , Orlando Le Fleming - Bass , Ari Hoenig - Drums ,

12:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Spencer Murphy
Spencer Murphy - Bass ,


Tuesday, January 7th

7:30 PM to 9:45 PM - Tamango Tap Show
Tamango - Tap Dancer , Spike Wilner - Piano , Renee Marie Cruz - Bass , Brandon Lewis - Drums

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Smalls Legacy Band featuring Frank Lacy
Josh Evans - Trumpet , Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax , Frank Lacy - Trombone , Theo Hill - Piano , Rashaan Carter - Bass , Kush Abadey - Drums

1:00 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums ,


Wednesday, January 8th

6:00 PM to 9:00 PM - Tap Dance Jam! Hosted by Michela Lerman ($10 cover/Musicians free) Michela Marino Lerman - Tap Dancer ,

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - The Duane Eubanks Group
Duane Eubanks - Trumpet , Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax , Zaccai Curtis - Piano , Luques Curtis - Bass , Eric McPherson - Drums

Midnight to close - "Round Midnight" with: The Wayne Tucker Group
Wayne Tucker - Trumpet , Cyrille Aimee - Vocalist , Roy Assaf - Piano , Or Bareket - Bass , Kenneth Salters - Drums


Thursday, January 9th

6:00 PM to 9:00 PM - The "Early Bird" Session hosted by: The Dwayne Clemons Quintet
Jimmy Wormworth - Drums , Sacha Perry - Piano , Dwayne Clemons - Trumpet , Josh Benko - Alto Sax , Murray Wall - Bass

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - HipNOTIC Records APAP Showcase featuring: The Marianne Solivan Quartet
Marianne Solivan - Vocalist , Donald Vega - Piano , David Wong - Bass , Montez Coleman - Drums

"Midnight" to close - "Round Midnight" with The Nick Hempton Band
Nick Hempton - Alto Sax ,


Friday, January 10th

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 for non-musicians) - FRIDAY AFTERNOON OPEN JAM SESSION

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Montez Coleman Group
Montez Coleman - Drums , Christopher McBride - Tenor Sax , Rick Germanson - Piano , Gerald Cannon - Bass

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Ray Gallon Trio
Ray Gallon - Piano , David Wong - Bass , Peter Van Nostrand - Drums

1:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Lawrence Leathers
Lawrence Leathers - Drums ,


Saturday, January 11th

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM ($10 for non-musicians) - SATURDAY AFTERNOON OPEN JAM SESSION

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Chris Byars Sextet
Chris Byars - Tenor Sax , John Mosca - Trombone , Ari Roland - Bass , Stefan Schatz - Drums , Pasquale Grasso - Guitar , Stefano Doglioni - Clarinet

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Montez Coleman Group
Montez Coleman - Drums , Christopher McBride - Tenor Sax , Rick Germanson - Piano , Gerald Cannon - Bass

1:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Eric Wyatt's Birthday Session
Eric Wyatt - Tenor Sax , Benito Gonzalez - Piano , Eric Wheeler - Bass , Marcus Baylor - Drums


Sunday, January 12th

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist

4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - Smalls Sunday Afternoon Chamber Music Salon Hard Tango Chamber Band
Eric Silberger - Violin , JP Jofre - Composer , Daniela Candilari - Piano , Ron Wasserman - Bass , Steve Beck - Piano , Amy Kang - Cello ,

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Peter and Will Anderson Octet
William Anderson - Alto Sax , Peter Anderson - Tenor Sax , Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet , Joe McDonough - Trombone , Frank Basile - Baritone Sax , Jeb Patton - Piano , Clovis Nicolas - Bass , Phil Stewart - Drums

10:00 PM to 11:30 PM - The Legendary Johnny O'Neal
Paul Sikivie - Bass , Charles Goold - Drums , Johnny O'Neal - Piano ,

Midnight to close - "Round Midnight" with: The Joe Magnarelli Quartet
Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet , Anthony Wonsey - Piano , Mike Karn - Bass , Jason Brown - Drums

 
Copyright © 2014 SmallsLIVE, All rights reserved.
unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences