Copy
SmallsLIVE/Mezzrow Newsletter
July 23rd, 2018

Tuesday - 7/24
Alex Wintz, Dave Baron & Jimmy MacBride


Guitarist Alex Wintz brings his trio to Mezzrow featuring Dave Baron on bass and Jimmy MacBride on drums, don't miss!

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Sets at 
8 & 9:30 PM
Miki Yamanaka & Adi Meyerson "After-hours" 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 7/25
Ron McClure, Michael Eckroth & Pete Zimmer


Join legendary bassist Ron McClure and his invited guests Michael Eckroth on piano and Pete Zimmer on drums for an evening of song in our listening room.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Sets at 8 & 9:30 PM

Pete Malinverni "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 7/26
Maucha Adnet & David Feldman


Always a special event when the wonderful Brazilian vocalist Maucha Adnet sings.  She brings David Feldman on piano for an evening of duo in our listening room.

 Doors @ 7:30 PM
Sets at 8 & 9:30 PM

Spike Wilner "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 7/27-28
Luis Perdomo & Rufus Reid


Luis Perdomo is a pianist of startling power and clarity.  A modernist in his thinking with a groove and wonderful feeling. Join him and his invited guest Rufus Reid on bass for a weekend in our listening room.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Sets at 8 & 9:30 PM

7/27 - Jon Davis "After-hours" @ 11 PM
7/28 - Anthony Wonsey "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
7/27 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
7/28 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Sunday - 7/29
Behn Gillece, Rick Germanson & Dezron Douglas


Vibraphonist Behn Gillece brings his trio to Mezzrow featuring Rick Germanson on piano and Dezron Douglas on bass.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Sets at 8 & 9:30 PM

John Merrill "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

THIS WEEK AT SMALLS
(a selection of featured shows)
For our full schedule please go to www.smallslive.com

Tuesday - 7/24
Steve Nelson Quartet

 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Steve Nelson - Vibraphone, Rick Germanson - Piano, Kiyoshi Kitagawa - Bass, Byron Landham - Drums
 
Tuesday - 7/24
Frank Lacy Group

 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Frank Lacy - Trombone
Tuesday - 7/24
1AM to close


OPEN JAM SESSION
 
Wednesday - 7/25
Willerm Delisfort Project
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Willerm Delisfort - Piano, Philip Dizack - Trumpet, Godwin Louis - Alto Sax, Jonathan Michel - Bass, John Davis - Drums
Wednesday - 7/25
Andrew Gould Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Andrew Gould - Alto Sax, Scott Wendholt - Trumpet, Justin Stanton - Piano, Raviv Markovitz - Bass, Jonathan Pinson - Drums
Wednesday - 7/25
Aaron Seeber "After-hours"
Sets at 1:00 PM & 2:30 AM

with Aaron Seeber - Drums, Jonathan Saraga - Trumpet, Dana Saul - Piano, Dan Pappalardo - Bass, 
Thursday - 7/26
Adam Kolker Quintet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
     with Adam Kolker - Tenor Sax, Scott Wendholt - Trumpet, Leonard Thompson - Piano, Ugonna Okegwo - Bass, Anthony Pinciotti - Drums
Thursday - 7/26
Tim Hegarty Band
featuring Winard Harper
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Tim Hegarty - Soprano Sax, Ben Rosenblum - Piano, Charlie Sigler - Guitar, Vince Dupont - Bass, Winard Harper - Drums
Thursday - 7/26
Jonathan Thomas "After-hours"
Sets at 1:00 PM & 2:30 AM

with Jonathan Thomas - Piano, Barry Stephenson - Bass, Henry Conerway III - Drums
Friday & Saturday - 7/27-28
Joe Dyson Quintet

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
$20 per set
with Joe Dyson - Drums, John Michael Bradford - Trumpet, Jaleel Shaw - Alto Sax, John Chin - Piano, Eric Wheeler - Bass
Friday - 7/27
Steve Williams Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 per set
with Steve Williams - Drums, Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax, Aaron Weinman - Piano, Fred Williams - Bass
Friday - 7/27
Afterhours: JD Allen
Sets at 1:00 PM & 2:30 AM

with JD Allen - Tenor Sax
 
Saturday - 7/28
Smalls Showcase: Ben Barnett Quartet
Sets at 4:30 PM & 6 PM

with Ben Barnett - Trombone, Tony Lustig - Baritone Sax, Malik McLaurine - Bass, Charles Goold - Drums
Saturday - 7/28
Tim Hagans Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 per set
with Tim Hagans - Trumpet, Leo Genovese - Piano, Kaisa Maensivu - Bass, Joe Hertenstein - Drums
Saturday - 7/28
Afterhours: Philip Harper Quintet
Sets at 1:00 PM & 2:30 AM

with Philip Harper - Trumpet
Sunday - 7/29
Vocal Masterclass with
Marion Cowings

from 1:00 PM until 3 PM
The Marion Cowings Jazz Vocal Workshop is a weekly session that gives vocalists a forum to develop the elements that define a jazz vocal performance.
Sunday - 7/29
Ai Murakami Trio

Sets at 4:30 PM & 7 PM
Ai Murakami - Drums, Sacha Perry - Piano, Paul Gill - Bass
Sunday - 7/29
Alex Hoffman Quintet

Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Alex Hoffman - Tenor Sax, Emanuele Basentini - Guitar, Greg Chen - Piano, Neal Miner - Bass, Scott Lowrie - Drums
Sunday - 7/29
Jerry Weldon Quartet

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Jerry Weldon - Tenor Sax
Sunday - 7/29
Afterhours: Jon Beshay
Sets at 1:00 PM & 2:30 AM

with Jon Beshay - Tenor Sax, Dan Rufolo - Piano, George Delancey - Bass, Curtis Nowosad - Drums
SmallsLIVE on iTunes
Our 2018 Releases are now available on iTunes & Apple Music:

    
      






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
SmallsLIVE · 183 West 10th Street · Basement · New York, NY 10014 · USA