Copy
BECOME A SUBSCRIBING MEMBER OF SMALLSLIVE - GAIN ACCESS TO OUR COMPLETE AUDIO/VIDEO ARCHIVE AND SUPPORT THE ARTISTS THROUGH OUR REVENUE SHARE PROJECT 
--->  www.smallslive.com
RECENTLY ADDED VIDEO
 
  
Missed a show you wanted to see? Check it out in our audio/video archive!
20 shows added per week

   June 4th                                     June 18th
   Peter Bernstein Workshop                               Gilad Hekselman Workshop
              
Welcome to the SmallsLIVE Jazz Education Blog!
New content added weekly!

This Week - Interview with Peter Bernstein
 
NOW: A cover paid at Mezzrow also gets you admission to Smalls.

Monday - 5/29
Hetty Kate with
Peter Bernstein & Neal Miner


Vocalist Hetty Kate swings her way through The Great American Songbook with a natural musicality. She is joined by the outstanding Peter Bernstein on guitar, and Neal Miner on double bass.

Hetty Kate sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
Pasquale Grasso "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Tuesday - 5/30
Deanna Kirk with
John DiMartino & Ed Howard


Vocalist Deanna Kirk comes in for an evening with pianist John DiMartino and Ed Howard.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Deanna Kirk sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
Mezzrow "Polite Jam Session" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 5/31
Lage Lund & Sullivan Fortner

Guitarist Lage Lund is an original.  He's invited another original, pianist Sullivan Fortner, for an evening of improvised jazz. 

Lage Lund sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
Tony Hewitt & Pete Malinverni
"After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 6/1
Warren Vache with Earl Sauls & Tardo Hammer

Veteran trumpetist Warren Vache makes a rare Mezzrow appearance with veterans Tardo Hammer on piano and Earl Sauls on bass.  Don't miss!

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Warren Vache sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM

Spike Wilner "After-hours" with
special guests @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 6/2-3
Frank Kimbrough with
Jay Anderson & Jeff Hirshfield

Frank Kimbrough is a pianist's pianist - a modernist with a deep jazz feeling.  He is joined by bassist Jay Anderson and drummer Jeff Hirshfield for a weekend of jazz trio.
 
Doors @ 7:30 PM
Frank Kimbrough sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
6/2 - Johnny O'Neal "After-hours" @ 11 PM
6/3 - Ehud Asherie "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
6/2 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
6/3 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Sunday - 6/4
SmallsLIVE Workshop: Peter Bernstein

SmallsLIVE Workshop presents Peter Bernstein in an interactive setting allowing students the chance to learn first hand from this modern master. This is open to anyone who is interested but particularly for pianistsmand improvising musicians. Sullivan will work interactively with students and take questions from the audience. 

Doors @ 3:00 PM
SmallsLIVE Workshop from
 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Sunday - 6/4
The Danny Fox Trio

Pianist Danny Fox is a hard swinger with a modern repertoire.  He is joined by Chris van Voors can Beest  and Max Goldman for an evening of trio.  

Danny Fox sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
John Merrill & Friends "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Mezzrow proudly endorses Steinway pianos

THIS WEEK AT SMALLS
(a selection of featured shows)

For our full schedule please go to www.smallslive.com

Monday - 5/29
The John Chin Quintet
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

     with John Chin - Piano, Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax, Lucas Pino - Tenor Sax, Joe Martin - Bass, Jaimeo Brown - Drums
Monday - 5/29
The Jonathan Barber Group &
After-hours Jam Session

 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

     with Jonathan Barber - Drums
Tuesday - 5/30
The Lucas Pino Nonet

 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
   with Lucas Pino - Tenor Sax, Philip Dizack - Trumpet, Alex LoRe - Alto Sax, Nick Finzer - Trombone, Andrew Gutauskas - Baritone Sax, Rafal Sarnecki - Guitar, Glenn Zaleski - Piano, Desmond White - Bass, Jimmy MacBride - Drums
Tuesday - 5/30
The Abraham Burton Quartet

 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
   with Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax, Dezron Douglas - Bass, Eric McPherson - Drums, David Bryant - Piano
Wednesday - 5/31
The Melissa Aldana Quintet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Melissa Aldana - Tenor Sax, Philip Dizack - Trumpet, Sam Harris - Piano, Pablo Menares - Bass, Kendrick Scott - Drums
Wednesday - 5/31
The Adam Birnbaum Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

     with Adam Birnbaum - Piano, Ingrid Jensen - Trumpet, Dayna Stephens - Baritone Sax, Yasushi Nakamura - Bass, Billy Drummond - Drums
Thursday - 6/1
The Patrick Wolff Quintet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Patrick Wolff - Tenor Sax, Grant Stewart - Tenor Sax, Adam Shulman - Piano, Clovis Nicolas - Bass, Phil Stewart - Drums
Thursday - 6/1
The Nick Hempton Band
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

     with Nick Hempton - Tenor Sax, Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet, Ben Wolfe - Bass, Dan Aran - Drums
Friday  - 6/2
The Valery Ponomarev Quintet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Valery Ponomarev - Trumpet, Mamiko Watanabe - Piano, Chris Hemingway - Alto Sax, Ruslan Khain - Bass, Richie Morales - Drums
Saturday  - 6/3
The Ronnie Burrage Trio
/Holographic Principle

Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Ronnie Burrage - Drums, Nimrod Speaks - Bass, Michal Wierba - Piano
Friday & Saturday - 6/2-3
Wayne Escoffery & Tenor Traditions

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
$20 for this show
    with Wayne Escoffery - Tenor Sax, Eric Alexander - Tenor Sax, Abraham Burton - Tenor Sax, Yasushi Nakamura - Bass, Kush Abadey - Drums
Sunday - 6/4
Anthony Smith presents:
Masters Of The Vibes

Sets 4 PM to 7 PM
with Steve Shapiro, Tony Miceli, Tom Beckham, Anthony Smith - Vibraphone
Sunday - 6/4
The Johnny O'Neal Trio

Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Johnny O'Neal - Piano, Ben Rubens - Bass, Itay Morchi - Drums
Sunday - 6/4
The Clifford Barbaro Group

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
     with Clifford Barbaro - Drums

SMALLS JAZZ CLUB REGULAR SHOWS


Monday - 5/29, 1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Jonathan Barber

Wednesday - 5/31, 1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Jovan Alexandre

 

Thursday - 6/1 , 1 AM to close 

After-hours Jam Session with Jon Thomas

 

Friday - 6/2, 1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Eric Wyatt

 

Saturday - 6/3, 4 PM to 7 PM
Afternoon Jam Session with Andrew Forman

 

Saturday - 6/3, 1 AM to close
Brooklyn Circle

 

Sunday - 6/4,  1 PM to 3 PM
Vocal Workshop with Marion Cowings

 

Sunday - 6/4,  4:30 PM to 7 PM
Ai Murakami Trio Feat. Sacha Perry


Sunday - 6/4,  1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Jon Beshay


Follow Smalls & Mezzrow on Instagram
SmallsLIVE TRACKS

    
  
      


    
www.smallslive.com
SmallsLIVE on iTunes

    
      
                             
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © *2017 *SmallsLIVE *All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
smallsjazzclub@gmail.com

unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences