Copy
Smalls/Mezzrow Newsletter - January 9th, 2017
Dear Friends,

Spike is out of town this week and will resume next week.
BECOME A SUBSCRIBING MEMBER OF SMALLSLIVE - GAIN ACCESS TO OUR COMPLETE AUDIO/VIDEO ARCHIVE AND SUPPORT THE ARTISTS THROUGH OUR REVENUE SHARE PROJECT 
--->  www.smallslive.com
RECENTLY ADDED VIDEO
 
       
Missed a show you wanted to see? Check it out in our audio/video archive!
20 shows added per week
Welcome to the SmallsLIVE Jazz Education Blog!
New transcriptions and analysis weekly!

This Week - Mike Moreno on "Moanin"
NOW: A cover paid at Mezzrow also gets you admission to Smalls.

Monday - 1/9
Kendra Shank and Geoffrey Keezer


Kendra Shank mixes modern jazz, standards, world music, folk/pop, and open improvisation, all unified by her soulful storytelling, inventive phrasing, and spontaneous group interplay. Geoffrey Keezer's singular style of intellectually abstract lyricism woven over exotically complex rhythms and harmonies makes him one of the most sought-after artists on the modern jazz scene. Join vocalist Kendra Shank and pianist Geoffrey Keezer in celebration as they play music from their new album "Half Moon." 

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Kendra Shank sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
Pasquale Grasso "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Tuesday - 1/10
Hilary Gardner & Ehud Asherie

Vocalist Hilary Gardner is a joy to hear - great voice, great repertoire and great feel.  She'll be joined by pianist Ehud Asherie for an evening of duets.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Hilary Gardner sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
Mezzrow "Polite Jam Session" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday  - 1/11
Rachel Z. with Solomon Dorsey

Pianist Rachel Z is a modernist and a virtuoso.  She has invited bassist Solomon Dorsey for an evening of duo.

Rachel Z. sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
Tony Hewitt & Friends "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 1/12
Frank Kimbrough & Masa Kamaguchi

Pianist Frank Kimbrough is a veteran player with a modern approach and a deep jazz feeling.  He'll be joined by bassist Masa Kamaguchi for an evening of duets.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Frank Kimbrough sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
 "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 1/13-14
Todd Coolman with
Bill Cunliffe & Dennis Mackrel


Bassist Todd Coolman is a veteran player with a deep pocket and joyful swing.  He'll be joined by pianist Bill Cunliffe and drummer Dennis Mackrel for a weekend of jazz trio.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Todd Coolman sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
1/13 - Johnny O'Neal "After-hours" @ 11 PM
1/14 - "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
 1/13 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
1/14 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE  

Sunday - 1/15
Tad Shull with Rob Schneiderman & Paul Gill

Tenor saxophonist Tad Shull has a huge tone and equally huge repertoire of bebop and American Songbook classics.  He's joined by pianist Rob Schneiderman and bassist Paul Gill.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Tad Shull sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
John Merrill & Friends "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Mezzrow proudly endorses Steinway pianos

THIS WEEK AT SMALLS
(a selection of featured shows)

For our full schedule please go to www.smallslive.com

Monday - 1/9
The Clovis Nicolas Quartet

 Set beginning from 8:00 PM
     with Clovis Nicolas - Bass, Luca Stoll - Tenor Sax, Brandon Lee - Trumpet, Kenny Washington - Drums
Monday - 1/9
Lou Tavano « For You »

 Set beginning from 8:55 PM
   Lou Tavano - Vocalist, Maxime Berton - Tenor Sax, Arno De Casanove - Trumpet, Alexey Asantcheeff - Piano, Alexandre Perrot - Bass, Ariel Tessier - Drums
Monday - 1/9
Lauren Coulondre Power Duo

 Set beginning from 9:50 PM
    Laurent Coulondre - Piano, Martin Wangermee - Drums
Monday - 1/9
The Tony Tixier Trio

 Set beginning from 10:45 PM
 Tony Tixier - Piano, Karl McComas-Reichl - Bass, Tommy Crane - Drums
Monday - 1/9
Raphael Imbert & Co Featuring Big Ron Hunter

 Set beginning from 11:40 PM
     with Raphael Imbert - Tenor Sax, Jean Luc Di Fraja - Drums, Pierre Fenichel - Bass, Pierre Francois Blanchard - Piano, Big Ron Hunter - Guitar
Tuesday - 1/10
The Brian Charette Trio
 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Brian Charette - Organ, Henry Hey - Piano, Jochen Rueckert - Drums
Tuesday - 1/10
The Steve Nelson Group
 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

     with Steve Nelson - Vibraphone
Wednesday - 1/11
The Francisco Mela Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Francisco Mela - Drums, Gerald Cannon - Bass, Hery Paz - Tenor Sax, Kris Davis - Piano
Wednesday - 1/11
The Jimmy O'Connell Sextet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

with Jimmy O'Connell - Trombone, Andrew Gould - Alto Sax, Tim Basom - Guitar, Tuomo Uusitalo - Piano, Peter Slavov - Bass, Jake Goldbas - Drums
Thursday - 1/12
The Brandon Sanders Quintet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Brandon Sanders - Drums, David Wong - Bass, David Hazeltine - Piano, Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet, Grant Stewart - Tenor Sax
Thursday - 1/12
The JC Stylles Quartet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

     with JC Stylles - Guitar
Friday - 1/13
The Marty Ehrlich Quartet: Philosophy of a Groove
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

$20 for this show
with Marty Ehrlich - Alto Sax, James Weidman - Piano, Ben Perowsky - Drums
Saturday - 1/14
The Max Ionata Quartet

Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
$20 for this show
with Max Ionata - Tenor Sax, Spike Wilner - Piano, Tyler Mitchell - Bass, Anthony Pinciotti - Piano
Friday & Saturday - 1/13-14
The Steve Slagle Quartet

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
$20 for this show
    with Steve Slagle - Alto Sax/Flute, Bill O'Connell - Piano, Gerald Cannon - Bass, Jason Tiemann - Drums
Sunday - 1/15
The Falkner Evans Trio

Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Falkner Evans - Piano, Belden Bullock - Bass, Anthony Pinciotti - Drums
Sunday - 1/15
The Grant Stewart Group

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
     with Grant Stewart - Tenor Sax

SMALLS JAZZ CLUB REGULAR SHOWS

Monday - 1/9, 1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Jonathan Barber

 

Tuesday - 1/10, 1 AM to close 
After-hours Jam Session with Jovan Alexandre


Wednesday - 1/11, 1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Sanah Kadoura

 

Thursday - 1/12, 1 AM to close 

After-hours Jam Session with Sarah Slonim

 

Friday - 1/13, 1 AM to close
After-Hours with Corey Wallace DUBtet

 

Saturday - 1/14, 4 PM to 7 PM
Jonathan Thomas - Afternoon Jam Session

 

Saturday - 1/14, 1 AM to close
The Philip Harper Quintet

 

Sunday - 1/15  1 PM to 3 PM
Vocal Workshop with Marion Cowings

 

Sunday - 1/15,  4:30 PM to 7 PM
Ai Murakami Trio Feat. Sacha Perry


Sunday - 1/15,  1 AM to close
After-hours with Hillel Salem


Follow Smalls & Mezzrow on Instagram
SmallsLIVE TRACKS

    
  
      


    
www.smallslive.com
SmallsLIVE on iTunes

    
      
                             
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © *2016 *SmallsLIVE *All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
smallsjazzclub@gmail.com

unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences