Copy
SmallsLIVE Newsletter & Schedule

September 16th, 2013
Hello Friends:
 

"Deep into autumn
and this caterpillar
still not a butterfly"


Mon. 9/16

 Carol Morgan Quartet's
CD Release:
"Retroactive"


7:30 PM to 9:45 PM

Carol Morgan - Trumpet
Chris Cortez - Guitar
Corin Stiggall - Bass
E.J. Strickland - Drums

 
Thurs. 9/19

Round Midnight with
The Nick Hempton Quartet


Midnight to Close

Nick Hempton - Sax
Jeremy Manasia - Piano
Dan Aran - Bass
George Delancy - Drums

 

Fri. 9/20

Josh Breakstone Trio

7:30 PM to 9:45 PM


Josh Breakstone - Guitar
Mike Richmond - Bass
Eliot Zigmund - Drums

 
Tues. 9/17

The Savassi Festival Presents:

The Antonio Loureiro Quintet
feat. Mike Moreno and Tatiana Parra


9:00 PM to 10:00 PM

Antônio Loureiro - Piano
Mike Moreno - Guitar
Frederico Heliodoro - Bs
Felipe Continentino - Dr
Tatiana Parra - Voc.

 
  Wed. & Thurs.
 9/18 & 9/19

Seamus Blake Quintet


9:30 PM to 12:00 AM

Seamus Blake - Tenor Sax
Chris Cheek - Tenor Sax
Ethan Iverson - Piano
Matt Penman - Bass
Jochen Rueckert - Drums

 
 Sun. 9/22

 Smalls Classical Salon


4:30 PM to 7:00 PM


Eric Silberger - Violin
Rebekah Durham - Violin
Daniel Adams - Viola
Nina Monfredo - Viola
Amy Kang - Cello , 
 Wed. 9/18

"Round Midnight" with:
Jared Gold Trio


12:00 AM to close

Randy Napolean - Guitar
Jared Gold - Organ
Mark Ferber - Drums

 
Fri. & Sat.
9/20 & 9/21


The Rodney Green Quartet

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM

Rodney Green - Drums
Jimmy Greene - Tenor Sax
Kevin Hays - Piano
Doug Weiss - Bass

 
 Sun. 9/22

 John Harbison Project: "Song After Hours"


7:30 PM to 9:45 PM


Mary Mackenzie - Voc.
 Dayna Stephens - T. Sax

John Chin - Piano
Joe Martin - Bass
Dan Rieser - Drums
OUR REGULAR WEEKLYS SHOWS:

Mon, "Afterhours" -
Spencer Murphy Jam

Tues, 7:30 PM to 9:45 PM -
Spike Wilner Trio

Tues, 10PM to 12:30 AM -
Smalls Legacy Band (featuring Frank Lacy, Josh Evans, Theo Hill & Stacy Dillard)

Tues, "Afterhours" -
Kyle Poole "Next Generation" Jam

Wed, 6PM to 8:45 PM -
Michela Lerman Tap Jam
 
Thur, 5PM to 8:45 PM -
Sam Raderman Afternoon Jam

Fri, 4PM to 7PM -
Paquale Grasso Afternoon Jam

Sat, 4PM to 7PM -
The Dwayne Clemons Quintet

Sun, 10PM to 11:30 PM  - 
The Legendary Johnny O'Neal


SmallsLIVE on YouTube!
Please "subscribe" to our YouTube Channel
(it's free!)

Watch our live feed on YouTube or check out some of our archived videos right from our YouTube channel.

CLICK HERE TO JOIN!
SmallsLIVE Interview BLOG

Interesting and insightful interviews with the artists that perform at Smalls Jazz Club.

Interviewed by bassist Spencer Murphy - these interviews shed light on the thought process of the musicians and their relationship to Smalls.

This week: Nick Hempton
Become a follower - 

http://smallslive.tumblr.com


SmallsLIVE now on HDtracks!

SmallsLIVE can now be heard in true, high definition.  Check out our studio quality master recordings, exclusively on HDtracks (www.hdtracks.com)
SmallsLIVE on iTunes

Please check out our SmallsLIVE Store on iTunes:
www.itunes.com/smallslive


For the full CD catalog on our site CLICK HERE

 
We are PSYCHED to announce the Pre-Order availability of Peter Bernstein, Solo Guitar - Live At Smalls!  on iTunes.  CLICK HERE
OUR SCHEDULE THIS WEEK:

Monday, September 16th

7:30 PM to 9:45 PM - The Carol Morgan Quartet CD Release: Retroactive
Carol Morgan - Trumpet , Chris Cortez - Guitar , Corin Stiggall - Bass , E.J. Strickland - Drums

10:00 PM to 12:30 AM - The Ari Hoenig Trio
Gilad Hekselman - Guitar , Orlando Le Fleming - Bass , Ari Hoenig - Drums ,

12:30 AM to close - Afterhours with: Spencer Murphy
Spencer Murphy - Bass ,


Tuesday, September 17th

7:30 PM to 8:45 PM - The Spike Wilner Trio
Spike Wilner - Piano , Yotam Silberstein - Guitar , Paul Gill - Bass

9:00 PM to 10:00 PM - The Savassi Festival Antônio Loureiro Quintet featuring Mike Moreno and Tatiana Parra
Antônio Loureiro - Piano , Mike Moreno - Guitar , Frederico Heliodoro - Bass , Felipe Continentino - Drums , Tatiana Parra - Vocalist

10:15 PM to 11:15 PM - The Savassi Festival Leonardo Cioglia Group - "The Music of Minas Gerais: Homage to Milton Nascimento"
Leonardo Cioglia - Bass , Aaron Goldberg - Piano , Mike Moreno - Guitar , John Ellis - Tenor Sax , Obed Calvaire - Drums

11:30 PM to 12:30 AM - The Savassi Festival Dave Pietro and Embrace - "Embrace: impressions of Brazil"
Dave Pietro - Tenor Sax , Helio Alves - Piano , Leonardo Cioglia - Bass , Adriano Santos - Drums

12:30 AM to close - The Next Generation Sessions hosted by Kyle Poole and Friends
Kyle Poole - Drums ,


Wednesday, September 18th

6:00 PM to 8:45 PM - Tap Dance Jam! Hosted by Michela Lerman ($10 cover/Musicians free)
Michela Marino Lerman - Tap Dancer ,

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - The Seamus Blake Group
Seamus Blake - Tenor Sax , Chris Cheek - Tenor Sax , Ethan Iverson - Piano , Matt Penman - Bass , Jochen Rueckert - Drums

"Midnight" to close - "Round Midnight" with The Jared Gold Trio
Jared Gold - Organ , Mark Ferber - Drums , Randy Napoleon - Guitar


Thursday, September 19th

5:00 PM to 8:45 PM($10 cover/musicians free) - Afternoon Open Jam Session with: Sam Raderman and Luc Decker
Luc Decker - Drums , Nial Djuliarso - Piano , Sam Raderman - Guitar ,

9:30 PM to 12:00 AM - The Seamus Blake Group
Seamus Blake - Tenor Sax , Chris Cheek - Tenor Sax , Ethan Iverson - Piano , Matt Penman - Bass , Jochen Rueckert - Drums

"Midnight" to close - "Round Midnight" with The Nick Hempton Band
Nick Hempton - Alto Sax , Dan Aran - Drums , Jeremy Manasia - Piano , George Delancy - Bass


Friday, September 20th

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM($10 cover/musicians free) - Happy Hour Jam Session with: Pasquale Grasso
Pasquale Grasso - Guitar ,

7:30 PM to 9:45 PM - The Josh Breakstone Trio
Josh Breakstone - Guitar , Mike Richmond - Bass , Eliot Zigmund - Drums

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Rodney Green Group
Rodney Green - Drums , Jimmy Greene - Tenor Sax , Kevin Hays - Piano , Doug Weiss - Bass

1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: The Jeremy Manasia Trio
Jeremy Manasia - Piano ,

Saturday, September 21st

4:00 PM to 7:00 PM - The "Early Bird" Session hosted by: The Dwayne Clemons Quintet
Jimmy Wormworth - Drums , Sacha Perry - Piano , Dwayne Clemons - Trumpet , Josh Benko - Alto Sax , Murray Wall - Bass

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM - The Tad Shull Quartet
Tad Shull - Tenor Sax , Rob Schneiderman - Piano , Neal Miner - Bass , Joe Strasser - Drums

10:30 PM to 1:00 AM - The Rodney Green Group
Rodney Green - Drums , Jimmy Greene - Tenor Sax , Kevin Hays - Piano , Doug Weiss - Bass

1:00 AM to close - Afterhours with: Joe Farnsworth
Joe Farnsworth - Drums ,


Sunday, September 22nd

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Vocal Masterclass with Marion Cowings $20 entry - $40 to participate
Marion Cowings - Vocalist

4:30 PM to 7:00 PM - Smalls Sunday Afternoon Chamber Music Salon
Amy Kang - Cello , Rebekah Durham - Violin , Carlos Avila - Piano

7:30 PM to 9:45 PM - The John Harbison Project: Songs After Hours
Mary Mackenzie - Vocalist , John Chin - Piano , Dayna Stephens - Tenor Sax , Joe Martin - Bass , Dan Rieser - Drums

10:00 PM to 11:30 PM - The Legendary Johnny O'Neal
Johnny O'Neal - Piano ,

11:30 PM to close - "Round Midnight" with The Joe Magnarelli Quartet
Joe Magnarelli - Trumpet ,

 
Copyright © 2013 SmallsLIVE, All rights reserved.
unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences