Copy
SmallsLIVE Newsletter
8/7/17
 
BECOME A SUBSCRIBING MEMBER OF SMALLSLIVE - GAIN ACCESS TO OUR COMPLETE AUDIO/VIDEO ARCHIVE AND SUPPORT THE ARTISTS THROUGH OUR REVENUE SHARE PROJECT 
--->  www.smallslive.com
RECENTLY ADDED VIDEO
 
  
Missed a show you wanted to see? Check it out in our audio/video archive!
20 shows added per week
 
SmallsLIVE is proud to present the latest addition to our catalog - pianist Michael Kanan with bassist Neal Miner & Guitarist Greg Ruggiero: Live At Mezzrow. This high-def recording done in the confines of our acoustically amazing music room at Mezzrow is a masterpiece of sound and swing. To download on iTunes, click below:


New Release Now Available on iTunes
 
 

SmallsLIVE introduces the first addition to our Live at Mezzrow series: pianist Tardo Hammer with bassist Peter Washington. Follow the link below to catch the recording on iTunes:
 

August 27th


Lage Lund Workshop
Welcome to the SmallsLIVE Jazz Education Blog!
NOW: A cover paid at Mezzrow also gets you admission to Smalls.

Monday - 8/7
Jim Ridl with Lorin Cohen & Tim Horner


Pianist Jim Ridl plays with a modern edge and fiery feel.  He brings his trio with Lorin Cohen on bass and Tim Horner on drums for an evening of his original compositions & standards.

Jim Ridl  sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
Pasquale Grasso "After-hours" @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Tuesday - 8/8
Janice Friedman with Marco Panascia

Join pianist Janice Friedman and bassist Marco Panascia  for an evening of swinging jazz duets.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Janice Friedman sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
 Mezzrow "Polite Jam Session" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Wednesday - 8/9
Roberta Piket with Harvie S & Billy Mintz

Join the amazing Roberta Piket with her trio featuring Billy Mintz on drums and Harvie S on bass.

Doors @ 7:30 PM
Roberta Piket sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
Tony Hewitt & Pete Malinverni "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Thursday - 8/10
Scott Robinson & Bill Cunliffe Duo

Multi saxophonist & Trumpetist Scott Robinson is an eclectic but always swinging player.  He's invited the wonderful Bill Cunliffe for an evening of duo.

Scott Robinson sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
Joe Magnarelli  "After-hours"  @ 11 PM

To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Friday & Saturday - 8/11-8/12
Ken Peplowski with Ehud Asherie & Kevin Dorn

Clarinetist Ken Peplowski is a true virtuoso and plays with enormous jazz feeling.  He is joined by the wonderful Ehud Asherie on piano and Kevin Dorn on drums.
 
Doors @ 7:30 PM
Ken Peplowski sets @ 8 PM & 9:30 PM
8/11 - Johnny O'Neal "After-hours" @ 11 PM
8/12 - Benny Benack III "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
8/11 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE
8/12 - CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Sunday - 8/13
Simona Premazzi with Dezron Douglas & Kush Abadey

Simona Premazzi is a talented improvisor and composer.  Join her for an evening of trio jazz music.

Doors at 7:30 PM
Simona Premazzi from 8 PM
 until 10:30 PM
John Merrill & Friends "After-hours" @ 11 PM


To advance purchase a reserved seat click:
CLICK HERE TO RESERVE

Mezzrow proudly endorses Steinway pianos

THIS WEEK AT SMALLS
(a selection of featured shows)

For our full schedule please go to www.smallslive.com

Monday - 8/7
Brooklyn Jazz Underground Festival:
Rob Garcia 4

 Set beginning at 7:30 PM

     with Rob Garcia - Drums, Noah Preminger - Tenor Sax, Gary Versace - Piano, Joe Martin - Bass
Monday - 8/7
Brooklyn Jazz Underground Festival:
The David Cook Quintet

 Set beginning at 9:00 PM

     with David Cook - Piano, John Ellis - Soprano Sax, David Smith - Trumpet, Matt Clohesy - Bass, Ross Pederson - Drums
Monday - 8/7
Brooklyn Jazz Underground Festival:
The Anne Mette-Iverson Quartet +1

 Set beginning at 8:30 PM

     with Anne Mette-Iverson - Bass, John Ellis - Tenor Sax, Ryan Keberle - Trombone, Jochen Rueckert - Drums
Monday - 8/7
Brooklyn Jazz Underground Festival:
The Tammy Scheffer Sextet

 Set beginning at 12 AM

     with Tammy Scheffer - Vocalist, David Smith - Trumpet, John Yao - Trombone, Pete McCann - Guitar, Dan Foose - Bass, Jay Sawyer - Drums
 Tuesday - 8/8
The Frank Lacy Group

 Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
   with Frank Lacy - Trombone
Tuesday - 8/8
The Eric McPherson Trio & After-hours Jam Session

 Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
   with Eric McPherson - Drums, David Bryant - Piano, Rashaan Carter - Bass
Wednesday - 8/9
The Vitaly Golovnev Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Vitaly Golovnev - Trumpet, David Gibson - Trombone, Bruce Barth - Piano, Alexander Claffy - Bass, Donald Edwards - Drums
 
Wednesday - 8/9
The Michael Feinberg Quartet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

     with Michael Feinberg - Bass, Noah Preminger - Tenor Sax, Billy Test - Piano, Ian Froman - Drums
Thursday - 8/10
The Ralph Alessi Quintet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Ralph Alessi - Trumpet, Ravi Coltrane - Tenor Sax, Andy Milne - Piano, Drew Gress - Bass, Dan Weiss - Drums 
Thursday - 8/10
The Lawrence Leathers Quartet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

     with Lawrence Leathers - Drums, Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax, Willerm Delisfort - Piano, Neal Caine - Bass
Friday - 8/11
The Dave Schnitter Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Dave Schnitter - Tenor Sax, Steve Cardenas - Guitar, Vince Dupont - Bass, Anthony Pinciotti - Drums
 
Saturday - 8/12
The Jack Novotny Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM

with Jack Novotny - Tenor Sax, Benito Gonzalez - Piano, Juini Booth - Bass, Mark Lorax - Drums
 
Friday & Saturday  - 8/11-8/12
The John Marshall Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM

$20 for this show
with John Marshall - Trumpet, Grant Stewart - Tenor Sax, Jeb Patton - Piano, David Wong - Bass, Phil Stewart - Drums
Sunday - 8/13
The Johnny O'Neal Trio

Sets 7:30 PM to 9 PM
with Johnny O'Neal - Piano, Ben Rubens - Bass, Itay Morchi - Drums
Sunday - 8/13
The Jerry Weldon Quartet

Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
     with Jerry Weldon - Tenor Sax, John DiMartino - Piano, Neal Caine - Bass, Byron Landham - Drums

SMALLS JAZZ CLUB REGULAR SHOWS



Wednesday - 8/9, 1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Jovan Alexandre

 

Thursday - 8/10 , 1 AM to close 

After-hours Jam Session with Sarah Slonim

 

Friday - 8/11, 1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Eric Wyatt

 

Saturday - 8/12, 4 PM to 7 PM
Tuomo Uusitalo Trio - Afternoon Jam Session



Saturday - 8/12, 1 AM to close
The Philip Harper Quintet

 

Sunday - 8/13,  1 PM to 3 PM
Vocal Workshop with Marion Cowings

 

Sunday - 8/13,  4:30 PM to 7 PM
Ai Murakami Trio Feat. Sacha Perry


Sunday - 8/13,  1 AM to close
After-hours Jam Session with Robert Edwards


Follow Smalls & Mezzrow on Instagram
SmallsLIVE TRACKS

    
  
      


    
www.smallslive.com
SmallsLIVE on iTunes

    
      
                             
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Twitter
Website
Website
Copyright © *2017 *SmallsLIVE *All rights reserved.


Our mailing address is:
smallsjazzclub@gmail.com

unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences